Jump to content


Cannot take in-game screenshots anymore.

bug glitch

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

tankerscout67 #1 Posted 16 November 2020 - 12:59 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 11612 battles
  • 20
  • [THC-] THC-
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013
It seems I can no longer take screenshots via the printscreen button. Tested out keyboard; good to go. Last time I was able to do a screen capture was on 11 Nov 2020. Possible update bug? I would attach screenshots, but, alas, I cannot take screenshots lol :) 

losttwo #2 Posted 16 November 2020 - 01:04 AM

    which way do we go?

  • Community Ace
  • 11230 battles
  • 15,427
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012
do you have windows ink workspace ?

SenatorTH #3 Posted 16 November 2020 - 05:11 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 6898 battles
  • 232
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    07-04-2018

I don't know what causes this, but seems the mod for changing screenshots destination can fix this bug.

https://cdn.discorda..._game_D_E_F.rar

Download, unrar, choose the disk you prefer, place the appropriate file in appropriate place (I suppose you're familiar with mods).

GL



tankerscout67 #4 Posted 16 November 2020 - 08:19 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 11612 battles
  • 20
  • [THC-] THC-
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013

View Postlosttwo, on 15 November 2020 - 08:04 PM, said:

do you have windows ink workspace ?

Not sure what that is, exactly. If it means anything, I'm still using windows 7.



tankerscout67 #5 Posted 16 November 2020 - 08:21 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 11612 battles
  • 20
  • [THC-] THC-
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013

View PostSenatorTH, on 16 November 2020 - 12:11 AM, said:

I don't know what causes this, but seems the mod for changing screenshots destination can fix this bug.

https://cdn.discorda..._game_D_E_F.rar

Download, unrar, choose the disk you prefer, place the appropriate file in appropriate place (I suppose you're familiar with mods).

GL

Actually I don't use any mods. But if this will fix my ability to take in-game screenshots, I'll try it. Thanks o7



losttwo #6 Posted 16 November 2020 - 11:29 PM

    which way do we go?

  • Community Ace
  • 11230 battles
  • 15,427
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012

View Posttankerscout67, on 16 November 2020 - 03:19 PM, said:

Not sure what that is, exactly. If it means anything, I'm still using windows 7.

it is something that comes on new window 10 computers



tankerscout67 #7 Posted 17 November 2020 - 01:36 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 11612 battles
  • 20
  • [THC-] THC-
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013
Hey folks, I just went ahead and uninstalled and reinstalled the game....seemed to fixed it. Thanks for the input. o7





Also tagged with bug, glitch

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users