Jump to content


Accelerate crew training checkbox missing

bug

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

BlackPrizm #1 Posted 17 October 2020 - 01:50 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 9034 battles
  • 35
  • [THE-U] THE-U
  • Member since:
    02-19-2018

So I wanted to train up and gunner and switched back to the Ju 87. I sold the Hs 129 and pit my pilot from that in the Stuka as well as a gunner sitting in the barracks from the Fw 189.

Spent my money train them for the Stuka. They are both at 90%.

I went to turn on accelerate training because there's no need for aircraft exp. The check box to turn it on is missing for this plane. Other planes have it.

I have seen this before, but switching to another plane and back usually fixes it. Not this time.

I have restarted the game more than once. I have flown and come back to the hangar. Nothing seems to fix it.

What gives?

Attached Thumbnails



Captain_Underpants53 #2 Posted 17 October 2020 - 02:16 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 32560 battles
  • 5,309
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
Until the crew is 100% proficient, you cannot use Accelerated Crew Training.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

HoujuuNue #3 Posted 18 October 2020 - 11:28 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 10063 battles
  • 149
  • [PZMOE] PZMOE
  • Member since:
    02-24-2012

View PostCaptain_Underpants53, on 17 October 2020 - 10:16 AM, said:

Until the crew is 100% proficient, you cannot use Accelerated Crew Training.

 

This is wrong



Captain_Underpants53 #4 Posted 18 October 2020 - 12:11 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 32560 battles
  • 5,309
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
Oh?  It would be nice to learn why.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

the_better_tetrisgamer #5 Posted 18 October 2020 - 12:38 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3230 battles
  • 35
  • [B_C_S] B_C_S
  • Member since:
    07-05-2015

With me the crew-button is also at the Stuka and it is not necessary that the crew is at 100%.

Newstart with clearing cache could be helpful.

 


Edited by the_better_tetrisgamer, 18 October 2020 - 03:21 PM.

As Yoda would say: "A long way to become a Jedi it is, but a good Padawan to be is helpful."

Everybody only sees what I do wrong, but nobody wants to see it if I have done something right for once.


vcharng #6 Posted 18 October 2020 - 02:12 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 4669 battles
  • 1,118
  • Member since:
    10-25-2017

IIRC this happens sometimes, usually selecting a different plane/switch to a different mode (like upgrades, research etc) and then back would help.

If not, try re-logging in.

If even clearing cache doesn't work.... perhaps you should send a ticket.



Captain_Underpants53 #7 Posted 18 October 2020 - 02:46 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 32560 battles
  • 5,309
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017

I went and experimented and I can confirm that I was wrong.  I know I've seen situations where the Accelerate Crew Training will not allow you to check it but danged if I can remember what they were now.

 

:unsure:


MSgt, USAF, (ret)

the_better_tetrisgamer #8 Posted 18 October 2020 - 03:11 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3230 battles
  • 35
  • [B_C_S] B_C_S
  • Member since:
    07-05-2015

View PostCaptain_Underpants53, on 18 October 2020 - 02:46 PM, said:

I went and experimented and I can confirm that I was wrong.  I know I've seen situations where the Accelerate Crew Training will not allow you to check it but danged if I can remember what they were now.

 

:unsure:

Maybe your plane did not have the elite status ?


As Yoda would say: "A long way to become a Jedi it is, but a good Padawan to be is helpful."

Everybody only sees what I do wrong, but nobody wants to see it if I have done something right for once.






Also tagged with bug

4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users