Jump to content


Plane is being recovered

glitch queue

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

black_hull4 #1 Posted 26 July 2020 - 09:35 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 173 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    04-13-2020

    Earlier today I was in the queue for an abnormally long period. After a while of showing the map & "AWAITING PLAYERS," I got sent back to the hangar. But now I can't access that plane! The game says that the plane is in battle and has been doing so for 2 hours. :angry: I'm restarting the game now to see if this is still active. 



WhoaBlackBetty #2 Posted 26 July 2020 - 09:49 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 3277 battles
  • 2,635
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    07-27-2014
I suggest, when that happens, to restart the game clearing cache.

De-arse your bunks! Man the planes! The Fokkers are in sight! BAM ba LAMMM!

                                                                                                                     

       


LMG #3 Posted 26 July 2020 - 10:25 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2436 battles
  • 2,119
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Yea, the game has a bad tendency to "take your plane hostage" when you get disconnected while in queue. It's been a bug since... late 2018?
This is my IL-2 (t). There are many like it, but this one is mine. :child:

Captain_Underpants53 #4 Posted 26 July 2020 - 11:28 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 31756 battles
  • 5,136
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
But we can always take solace in the fact that 'they are aware of it'.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

JackG79 #5 Posted 27 July 2020 - 04:50 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2606 battles
  • 54
  • Member since:
    03-20-2012

can someone post the steps for clearing the game cashe and anything else we should do to restart the game? 

 



Captain_Underpants53 #6 Posted 27 July 2020 - 08:15 AM

    Major

  • Member
  • 31756 battles
  • 5,136
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
Just on the right side of the Game Launcher button (the big red/orange one) is a little sliver that when you click on it a pop-up menu appears.  Launch game and clear cache is the option you want.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

hoom #7 Posted 27 July 2020 - 11:48 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11639 battles
  • 2,461
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

I think all things else it'll reset at the daily server reboot.


C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas le SerB.

black_hull4 #8 Posted 27 July 2020 - 05:04 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 173 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    04-13-2020

Yikes, the game actually tried to say that I was not black_hull4 when I logged back in! I think it was due to my plane still being "In battle." Had to %#&@ing restart AGAIN in order to clear it. This isn't the first time the second glitch has happened either.



trikke #9 Posted 29 July 2020 - 08:34 PM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 4844 battles
  • 4,662
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
i always have to type in my password, for the last couple of months       i check, uncheck, check the Remember Me box      nothing works
Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore       

Captain_Underpants53 #10 Posted 29 July 2020 - 09:13 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 31756 battles
  • 5,136
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017

I don't have that problem but it has been continually locking me out of the clan page for the last couple of weeks.  It will not allow me to log in.

 

Submit a ticket, you say?  They are 'aware of it' and have been for a considerable amount of time.


MSgt, USAF, (ret)





Also tagged with glitch, queue

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users