Jump to content


Have WoWP load/launch to the same monitor? Possible?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

Zenkoji1969 #1 Posted 05 April 2020 - 11:39 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 2679 battles
  • 21
  • [A-S-S] A-S-S
  • Member since:
    11-08-2019

Anyone know? Mine always starts on the laptop screen, and I want it to load to the 2nd monitor.

 

Thanks 



SkyWolf__WM #2 Posted 06 April 2020 - 01:47 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 15435 battles
  • 5,454
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    07-13-2012
Not a clue. It seems like if you plug in a second monitor then it should display there. But I don't do laptops.
***************Fail to Suck****************

I shall use my aircraft and my skill to slightly inconvenience mine enemies.


easleyj1 #3 Posted 06 April 2020 - 02:04 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 9260 battles
  • 42
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    08-07-2013
I use a laptop and a 32” monitor. The way I did it was in power settings( I think) it will ask what you want to happen when u close the laptop cover, lid, screen whatever it is called. I set mine to do nothing when lid is closed. Start up procedure for me is open, hit power button close lid and it powers up my monitor and I am using only my monitor from then on. Hope this helps.

Captain_Underpants53 #4 Posted 06 April 2020 - 03:45 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 34947 battles
  • 5,774
  • [USMIL] USMIL
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
Function F4 will switch between monitors on my laptop.  I don't think it's always that function on every make but it has a monitor picture on the key.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

MarkoPollo42 #5 Posted 11 August 2020 - 12:46 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4435 battles
  • 183
  • [BSSF] BSSF
  • Member since:
    03-04-2020
It looks like WoWP is coded to start on your primary monitor. You will need to go into display settings and set your external monitor as your primary monitor.

trikke #6 Posted 11 August 2020 - 10:02 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 5213 battles
  • 5,060
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
mine always starts on my 32       make your secondary screen your new primary screen in Settings
Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore       




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users