Jump to content


Windowed mode


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Col_Lard #1 Posted 22 December 2018 - 03:05 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2635 battles
  • 2
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    09-10-2013

This is my first forum post because I am sick of this client.   I just left battle after the umpteenth time the client in windowed mode jumps half way across my screens during hangar transition or starting a battle.  What is the gd purpose of having windowed mode if it won't stay where you put it in the first place???

 

Why can't you enable triple screens like Ships??  It works perfectly there.  I am so gd sick of this [edited]!!!

 

And no, spanning is not an option, because pita.

 

Fix this crap!!!

 

Lard



Leadlooser #2 Posted 22 December 2018 - 03:49 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 5504 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013
I want to play this game in windowed mode, but I often am at a flight control loss when my mouse seems to scroll off screen despite the game using the mouse input for flight control.  I have to ESC or double ENTER to get back to the game.  This doesn't help in a dogfight in which maneuvering is tantamount.  I can use windowed mode in WoT.

Captain_Underpants53 #3 Posted 22 December 2018 - 04:30 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20670 battles
  • 2,955
  • [A-S-S] A-S-S
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017
This Christmas patch is an epic failure in the bug department.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

Lucky_Breeze #4 Posted 22 December 2018 - 04:42 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 9032 battles
  • 218
  • [OWSS] OWSS
  • Member since:
    03-07-2014

View PostCaptain_Underpants53, on 21 December 2018 - 11:30 PM, said:

This Christmas patch is an epic failure in the bug department.

Indeed!!!   +1 



gerr22 #5 Posted 22 December 2018 - 05:51 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4563 battles
  • 563
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    12-27-2013
i run windowed borderless no problems

Leadlooser #6 Posted 22 December 2018 - 08:56 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 5504 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013

It may be that 4K screens are unsupported.  To WG 5-6K screens are coming.

 



XturbohawkX #7 Posted 23 December 2018 - 06:07 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 880 battles
  • 7
  • [WARHK] WARHK
  • Member since:
    02-14-2017
Screen resolutions aren't the problem with this bug.  It's just one of MANY show-stopping glitches in their client.
 
 

Edited by XturbohawkX, 23 December 2018 - 06:07 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users