Jump to content


spawn point selection reset

UI suggestion

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

vcharng #1 Posted 07 November 2018 - 05:12 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2996 battles
  • 561
  • Member since:
    10-25-2017

I didn't tag this as a bug or send a ticket as I think this is a deliberate feature.

After somewhere between 2.0.5 and 2.0.7, the respawn selection sometimes reset itself (i.e. you chose to respawn at an airfield, but it resets itself to the default respawn point)

This usually happens when a capture happened (not necessarily related to respawn points), but it could also happen just at a random timing.

And this is very, very annoying.

I have been forced to fly from the far side of the map 3 times just this morning, with some of them resetting the spawn point selection right before I clicked "battle", and I didn't even have a chance to select it back.

Please, WG, remove this function.



SenatorTH #2 Posted 07 November 2018 - 09:29 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1965 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    07-04-2018

There's a mod made for this on RU forum

Did not check it though.



Kjim #3 Posted 07 November 2018 - 09:44 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3851 battles
  • 66
  • Member since:
    11-17-2013
I've had it happen also and your right....very annoying.

GonerNL #4 Posted 07 November 2018 - 11:02 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 722 battles
  • 484
  • Member since:
    01-17-2018

Confirmed. 

Have to get used to double checking spawn point before pressing battle ...


Flying on EU and NA server

trikke #5 Posted 07 November 2018 - 12:00 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2426 battles
  • 1,996
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostGonerNL, on 07 November 2018 - 06:02 AM, said:

Confirmed. 

Have to get used to double checking spawn point before pressing battle ...

 

yep, yep      before pressing battle multiple times, you meant

 

but even that is better than it used to be, just a few months ago...   ty, WG


Edited by trikke, 07 November 2018 - 12:00 PM.

Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore

Captain_Underpants53 #6 Posted 07 November 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 13667 battles
  • 954
  • [H_PUN] H_PUN
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017

This is a bug.  Have heard nothing about it from WG.

 

And yes, it is beyond annoying.  It can swing a close game.


Edited by Captain_Underpants53, 07 November 2018 - 04:08 PM.

MSgt, USAF, (ret)

Xr901 #7 Posted 08 November 2018 - 02:55 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3774 battles
  • 249
  • [OWSS] OWSS
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017

It's a bug, it's been reported by multiple people, including me, and yes it can frequently have a dramatic effect on games. It isn't uncommon either, usually happens to me maybe once an hour at least when playing, and when I'm in team speak it's something I hear people cursing quite often. To be honest though, it's less annoying than the bugs I've been getting recently that prevent you spawning in at all. Every couple of days I've found I'll end up in a battle where it won't let me spawn no matter how many times I hit the battle button.



Captain_Underpants53 #8 Posted 08 November 2018 - 08:58 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 13667 battles
  • 954
  • [H_PUN] H_PUN
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017

View PostXr901, on 07 November 2018 - 09:55 PM, said:

It's a bug, it's been reported by multiple people, including me, and yes it can frequently have a dramatic effect on games. It isn't uncommon either, usually happens to me maybe once an hour at least when playing, and when I'm in team speak it's something I hear people cursing quite often. To be honest though, it's less annoying than the bugs I've been getting recently that prevent you spawning in at all. Every couple of days I've found I'll end up in a battle where it won't let me spawn no matter how many times I hit the battle button.

 

Sorry if I insult you with this but it is quite helpful to launch with clear cache for a lot of these intermittent problems.  Again, I don't mean to offend.
MSgt, USAF, (ret)

GonerNL #9 Posted 08 November 2018 - 09:13 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 722 battles
  • 484
  • Member since:
    01-17-2018

I ALWAYS start with 'clear cache' (second nature by now) and I see this bug too.

Support gives this 'solution' for about every problem, but it doesn't solve all bugs ...


Flying on EU and NA server





Also tagged with UI, suggestion

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users