Jump to content


Applying Paint Problems


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

egikov #1 Posted 18 October 2018 - 03:54 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 2293 battles
  • 142
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Can't apply new purchased paint.

The apply button is grayed out and check mark does not stay.shot_094.jpgshot_095.jpg

The paint does not stay. Maybe it's that particular paint. I don't know.

New patch - new bugs.

Before the patch it kind of worked, when paint was selected and apply button grayed out, the game was remembering the paint selected. I cleaned cache.



Cenotaph #2 Posted 18 October 2018 - 04:13 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2960 battles
  • 1,012
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

The entire camo system is totally screwed atm...

 

For example... I can use 3 different methods to put the same Universal paint for all seasons...

 

- Method 1: Apply to all 4 seasons at once... gives you 30 days in all 4 seasons, at x4 the cost... you pay for each season..

- Method 2: Apply to all 4 seasons one at a time... still costs you x4, but now you have 120 days...

- Method 3: Buy it for 1 season, then apply it to the other 3, but don't accept... goto another tab, and choose "NO" when it asks if you want to keep the paint... you now have 4 seasons, at the proper cost.

 

 

But, people keep trying to tell me the camo system is fine, and don't seem to understand when I explain it to them...


Edited by Cenotaph, 18 October 2018 - 04:14 PM.

I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

Captain_Underpants53 #3 Posted 18 October 2018 - 05:10 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 13740 battles
  • 986
  • [H_PUN] H_PUN
  • Member since:
    04-17-2017

View PostCenotaph, on 18 October 2018 - 11:13 AM, said:

The entire camo system is totally screwed atm...

 

For example... I can use 3 different methods to put the same Universal paint for all seasons...

 

- Method 1: Apply to all 4 seasons at once... gives you 30 days in all 4 seasons, at x4 the cost... you pay for each season..

- Method 2: Apply to all 4 seasons one at a time... still costs you x4, but now you have 120 days...

- Method 3: Buy it for 1 season, then apply it to the other 3, but don't accept... goto another tab, and choose "NO" when it asks if you want to keep the paint... you now have 4 seasons, at the proper cost.

 

 

But, people keep trying to tell me the camo system is fine, and don't seem to understand when I explain it to them...

 

That's because some of us are old and it makes our head hurt!

 

:playing:


MSgt, USAF, (ret)

egikov #4 Posted 18 October 2018 - 05:39 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 2293 battles
  • 142
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
But now Apply button does not work at all.. :(

Cenotaph #5 Posted 18 October 2018 - 05:48 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2960 battles
  • 1,012
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Have you tried swapping it to a different one, just to see if that allows you to apply it?
I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

egikov #6 Posted 18 October 2018 - 06:32 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 2293 battles
  • 142
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostCenotaph, on 18 October 2018 - 11:48 AM, said:

Have you tried swapping it to a different one, just to see if that allows you to apply it?

 

I got it working, but it really strange.

I put stock paint on all seasons and clicked Apply.

Then I chose the paint I want for every season and clicked Apply.

And it worked. 

But if you try to change paint for one season only it might not work at all with a grayed out Apply button. 



GonerNL #7 Posted 19 October 2018 - 09:57 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 722 battles
  • 487
  • Member since:
    01-17-2018

View Postegikov, on 18 October 2018 - 07:32 PM, said:

I put stock paint on all seasons and clicked Apply.

Then I chose the paint I want for every season and clicked Apply.

And it worked. 

 

Confirmed ; workaround works.


Flying on EU and NA server




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users