Jump to content


Loosing Specialist Status


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Airgus_74thVFS #1 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:05 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1503 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-03-2018
Anyone loosing specialist status recently? Status bar still showing that I am a specialist in that aircraft, but service slots are locked.

Xr901 #2 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:08 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 6152 battles
  • 330
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017
have you purchased the specialist config for the aircraft in question yet? 

Airgus_74thVFS #3 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:16 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1503 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-03-2018

View PostXr901, on 19 September 2018 - 02:08 AM, said:

have you purchased the specialist config for the aircraft in question yet? 

 

Yeap. Flying this same aircraft as a specialist for a long time. 

cobra_marksman #4 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:17 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 7359 battles
  • 460
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-28-2014

View PostXr901, on 18 September 2018 - 09:08 PM, said:

have you purchased the specialist config for the aircraft in question yet? 

 

He's correct, you have to accomplish it, then you'll have to purchase it also. Might want to see if you need to purchase it again, or check to see if you accidently gave it to another aircraft. ( select it for another plane that you were building ) . Did it...…..done that twice already by accident.

 

 

 


Edited by cobra_marksman, 19 September 2018 - 02:21 AM.


LMG #5 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:22 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2436 battles
  • 1,964
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Check in the upgrades tab to see if you somehow switched from the Specialist Configuration to the Stock one. If you did, just click on the Specialist configuration and you're set :bajan:


This is my IL-2 (t). There are many like it, but this one is mine. :child:

Xr901 #6 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:51 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 6152 battles
  • 330
  • Member since:
    07-10-2017

View PostLMG, on 19 September 2018 - 02:22 AM, said:

Check in the upgrades tab to see if you somehow switched from the Specialist Configuration to the Stock one. If you did, just click on the Specialist configuration and you're set :bajan:

 

     ^      If you have purchased specialist then this is most likely, if you looked at the stock config and didn't switch back then you will fly as a stock plane, make sure you have the specialist config selected.

Airgus_74thVFS #7 Posted 19 September 2018 - 02:53 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1503 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-03-2018
Bingo! That is it! Tks!

SonicPariah #8 Posted 19 September 2018 - 09:32 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 427 battles
  • 879
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View PostAirgus_74thVFS, on 19 September 2018 - 02:53 AM, said:

Bingo! That is it! Tks!

 

Glad this got resolved. Was it an accidental change of Configuration on the planes or was it more of an issue than that?

trikke #9 Posted 20 September 2018 - 01:13 AM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 3512 battles
  • 3,427
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

we would love to see the words 'stock' and 'specialist' in enlarged colorful clickable text boxes, instead of just words on the screen

 

when a friend was trying to show me how to switch back and forth...   i could see the words, but had no idea that i had to click on them

 

i'm pretty dumb, and i've seen other pilots just as dumb, so...


Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore

SonicPariah #10 Posted 24 September 2018 - 06:50 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 427 battles
  • 879
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016
Noted. Let me chat with the team and see if a change in overlay and display is possible.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users