Jump to content


Service Menu not working - cannot choose equipment etc.


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Verity73 #1 Posted 09 September 2018 - 07:44 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 660 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-31-2014

I sold a turret enhancement and went to buy a new one - the game got stuck after a "Loading" icon appeared in the middle of the screen.  Could not exit the game, seemed frozen. Closed the game from Windows task bar and reopenned.  Now all of my planes cannot change the equipment.

shot_0011.jpg

 



Cenotaph #2 Posted 09 September 2018 - 08:40 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3307 battles
  • 1,270
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Have you cleared your cache?

 

To do so, run the WGC launcher, but instead of pressing PLAY right away, click the arrow tab on the right side of PLAY, and choose "Clear cached data and launch game".


I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

Chuck_norris10 #3 Posted 10 September 2018 - 12:22 AM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1914 battles
  • 6,374
  • [300SP] 300SP
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

View PostCenotaph, on 09 September 2018 - 01:40 PM, said:

Have you cleared your cache?

 

To do so, run the WGC launcher, but instead of pressing PLAY right away, click the arrow tab on the right side of PLAY, and choose "Clear cached data and launch game".

 

Nope,just went through 4 hours of this crap. Black screen,loading icon stays there to and you cant cntrl alt delete it. 

 


Edited by Chuck_norris10, 10 September 2018 - 12:24 AM.

 

 


 

Verity73 #4 Posted 10 September 2018 - 01:18 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 660 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-31-2014
 "Clear cached data and launch game" fixed it! Thanks!

Cenotaph #5 Posted 10 September 2018 - 02:36 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3307 battles
  • 1,270
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostVerity73, on 09 September 2018 - 05:18 PM, said:

 "Clear cached data and launch game" fixed it! Thanks!

 

Glad to hear it... in the future, that's step 1 in any error resolution process.  :great:
I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

CorvusCorvax #6 Posted 13 June 2019 - 07:23 PM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 4011 battles
  • 4,030
  • [OWSS] OWSS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Posting in thread.

 

Because necro, that's why.

 

Oh, and I sometimes still get a service menu not working, and I have to get out of the game, close all stuff associated with the game via Program Mangler, then get back in, clearing the cache on entry.  It's random, and maddening.



losttwo #7 Posted 13 June 2019 - 07:40 PM

    which way do we go?

  • Community Ace
  • 4497 battles
  • 13,776
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012

are you running SD or HD client.

Try switching.

Run the repair tool in the WG center. ( checks integrity )

Clear the cache

 

Re-start your computer and try again.

 

If that doesn't work then uninstall and re-install the game.

 

Still doesn't work then send ticket to support.

 

IN case you are curious. Yes, those are things I do when the game glitches.

Heck you should see my start up routine.

Takes me an hour before I can even start playing.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users