Jump to content


Frozen screen


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

theoriginalflanksta #1 Posted 03 August 2018 - 08:05 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 987 battles
  • 19
  • [THRET] THRET
  • Member since:
    03-31-2012

I have encountered a weird bug the past three times that I have quit the game via exit game button.

My hanger screen stays up and I cannot switch to any other window. I can't get switch to desktop, Task manager, or internet; this is no matter if i hit alt-tab, windows key d, crtl-alt-dlt to bring up task manger etc....



Dru83 #2 Posted 04 August 2018 - 02:51 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2057 battles
  • 185
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    03-27-2016

I have experienced this as well. What worked for me was first opening task manager by using alt-tab-delete. After it opens, my screen would again look like the exit hangar screen. Then I would hit the windows button on my keyboard which opens up the start menu and also shows the other programs I have open on the tool bar. Then I was able to mouse over the task manager on the tool bar to bring it up and use the arrow keys to select WoWP in task manager and use alt-e to tell it to end task.

 

Until recently, I've had it crash mid-game and lose most of my control over the computer, but since the last patch, I've had it freeze on exit three or four times now. Usually I can use the windows button to get access to task manager, but I have just manually rebooted in the past before I learned that trick.



EZP_MRKARP #3 Posted 04 August 2018 - 11:59 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3219 battles
  • 112
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I HAVE AND MANY OTHERS HAVE NOTICE UNEVEN GAMES , SEEMS LIKE ONE SIDE GET DUMB BOTS AND THE OTHER GETS KILLER BOTS IT ALWAYS A TOTAL WIPE OUT JUNK SO UN FAIR LIKE NO ONE CAN SEE THIS , DUMB AS A ROCK

Dr_Wigglespank #4 Posted 05 August 2018 - 02:35 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 717 battles
  • 94
  • Member since:
    01-06-2014

I've been experiencing this bug, as well and there are a few posts about it around the forum.

 

I am able to use the Windows key to use the taskbar and Start menu, but any program I open pops up behind the picture of the hangar. I've found that the only ways to clear it are logging out & back into my Windows account, or a complete restart. Logging out is faster, though... depending on your system, of course.



comealong1 #5 Posted 05 August 2018 - 03:44 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Thought I was alone on this but I think not now.. 

blindfoId #6 Posted 06 August 2018 - 10:10 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 5 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018

This problem is currently in the bug list with the highest priority status. The team is working on fixing the issues as quickly as possible. 

 

So far we can use Alt+F4 to prevent the bug to appear (it means to Alt+F4 instead of pushing the exit button) or log out the Windows Account if come across the problem as Dr_Wigglespank suggests. Unfortunatelly, the Task Manager thing does not work really well as Task Manager appears under the hangar image. 

 

At the moment we are waiting for the issue to be resolved! 



comealong1 #7 Posted 06 August 2018 - 08:07 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Man I am getting freeze ups in Q, ingame, & when I close the game.. Getting very tired of this crap.. Tech told me to disable extreme memory profile(in bio's).. Hmmm.. What slow my computer down for the game to play.. Are they nuts? This game ya want your computer to have wings & fly.. 

comealong1 #8 Posted 08 August 2018 - 01:18 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Disconnect from server then close icon in task bar.. I found this to work well.. But the freeze ups are always.

comealong1 #9 Posted 09 August 2018 - 12:53 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Freeze frame again.. This is priority?, Hate to see if they did not care, lol.

comealong1 #10 Posted 11 August 2018 - 01:18 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
I can't play this with freezing up so bad.. About the 3rd or 4th battle it freezes up then after restarting the game freezes every game.. Guess this means I'm not playing for awhile.

novarius #11 Posted 12 August 2018 - 01:54 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 94 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

I've never previously had this issue, but now it's a rather commonplace occurrence for me. It's very frustrating indeed! 

 

Also, fear me, for I have been lurking for years. 

 

I do so hope this gets resolved! 


Edited by novarius, 12 August 2018 - 01:55 AM.


comealong1 #12 Posted 15 August 2018 - 12:09 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013
Did a ticket on this report included.

SonicPariah #13 Posted 15 August 2018 - 09:07 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 416 battles
  • 644
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View Postcomealong1, on 15 August 2018 - 12:09 PM, said:

Did a ticket on this report included.

 

Perfect! That will definitely help speed things along and add to the reports we have already collected thus far.

egikov #14 Posted Today, 01:06 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 1699 battles
  • 100
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

The title of this forum is wrong. It should be called: "Cannot exit the game". I'm thinking of creating a new thread.

Here is the best solution:

Disconnect from server, wait for login screen to appear, then press Alt-F4.

If you just press Alt-F4 (without disconnecting from the server) it will freeze. When it's frozen there is a couple of options: Logout from Windows using Ctrl-Alt-Del, or Restart the PC.

 

I don't think it will get fixed anytime soon. I think it's part of the bug that was before, when you exited WoWP were still running in WG Center and in processes, so you had to end task in Task Manager. I think they fixed it and created even worse bug.

I think everyone who runs this game has this bug and usually just restarts the PC. So, even less people will play this game, since you can't even exit it normally.

 



comealong1 #15 Posted Today, 02:22 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2403 battles
  • 397
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-05-2013

The tech told me to clear cache and then delete settings file from game client which did not solve the problem.. Made no difference & froze the second battle then following morn froze the first battle. cache, delete the client's settings files for the game.
For this:
Unzip and run the bat-file, it will automatically delete the settings files of the game client.
- Chttp://dl-support.wargaming.net/wowp/ru/updates/wowp_cache.zip lose the client of the game.
- Dhttp://dl-support.wargaming.net/wot/ru/updates/wowp_pref.zip game client.
- After deleting files, start the client of the game and set the necessary parameters of the game settings again.

Please let us know if the problem persists.

 

 

Have not heard back on this.
omatically delete the settings files of the game client.
- After deleting files, start the client of the game and set the necessary parameters of the game settings again.

Please let us know if the problem persists.


Edited by comealong1, Today, 02:23 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users