Jump to content


Can't buy a plane, needs to be researched


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

MightyMufasa #1 Posted 05 July 2018 - 01:40 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 269 battles
  • 1
  • [GUS] GUS
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

So I researched the DO-17 and tried to buy it but it tells me that I need to research it first

 

 

 

Desktop Screenshot 2018.07.04 - 20.26.33.75.pngDesktop Screenshot 2018.07.04 - 20.26.23.03.png



Bobby_Tables #2 Posted 05 July 2018 - 02:55 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2964 battles
  • 1,041
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    06-16-2014

Close the game.  Go to the Wargaming.net Game Center.  Inside the Play "button" to the right you will see a drop down arrow.  Click on that and select "Launch the Game and Clear it's Cached Data".  It will take a little longer than usual to launch.  If you researched the plane (and it certainly looks like you did) you might be able to buy it after these steps.  

 

Good Luck, hope this works for you.  



SonicPariah #3 Posted 05 July 2018 - 06:24 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 416 battles
  • 644
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016
I believe this got rectified, but if not, please let me know!

Shell_ya #4 Posted 22 July 2018 - 08:32 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1326 battles
  • 1
  • [-DOW-] -DOW-
  • Member since:
    07-01-2015
I am having a similar issue.  When all moduals have been upgraded on my plane, any further games does not produce any aircraft experience even though game summary says I gained aircraft experience.  I have restarted the game and flushed the cache several times, yet my aircraft does not show any aircraft experience after games, yet the summary says i won aircraft experience..  This only seems to be happening to aircraft that I upgraded one or two modules with free experience in addition to aircraft experience to get all modules upgrade initially. Now those planes have all their modules upgraded, but no further aircraft experience is applied to that plane on future games using that particular aircraft.  That plane is stuck at that level now, and can only be upgraded to next level with free experience only. 

blindfoId #5 Posted 23 July 2018 - 12:32 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 5 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018

Please, check if you have a mark up here 

 

Accelrate exp.jpg

 

If you do, then all the experience gained in battle goes to the pilot, remove the mark and your aircraft will gain exp. If you don't, we'll continue to work on your issue.

Waiting for your respond, thank you!


Edited by blindfoId, 23 July 2018 - 12:33 PM.


DracosTalon #6 Posted 01 August 2018 - 02:17 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 988 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-28-2016
 I am having the same issue right NOW! I have researched the Corsair but could not purchase. Then i went and restarted the way Bobby_Tables said and it worked. TY 

Edited by DracosTalon, 01 August 2018 - 02:22 AM.


blindfoId #7 Posted 02 August 2018 - 03:50 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 5 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018
Most of the issues concerning hangar are resolved by clearing the cached data. Here's the topic with the most frequently asked questions, I hope it will help. 

Neblin #8 Posted 06 August 2018 - 10:19 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1331 battles
  • 198
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

I have the same problem with the Fw 252 (as I've said in another post) and no amount of "cache clearing" has helped.

I have over 142k of xp banked on it, but apparently, I *still* need around 114k of xp to research the tier X one!

Is this problem being looked into, at all?

 



blindfoId #9 Posted 06 August 2018 - 02:13 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Administrator
  • 5 battles
  • 129
  • Member since:
    07-19-2018

I'm terribly sorry, but have you tried to clear the cache? As your previous post goes "And no amount of "clearing my cache" will correct it" which I understand to be a suggestion.

Just try to clear the cache, please, if it don't work, make a screenshot with your particular issue we'll try to help you.



Longhaul444 #10 Posted 13 August 2018 - 08:05 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Alpha tester
  • 20 battles
  • 4
  • [TBIRD] TBIRD
  • Member since:
    01-15-2012

ok I have followed the "steps to clear the cache" along with CCleaner doing an additional cleaning. I am unable to purchase the Tier III German Fw 57. The plane is researched, yet when I go to the depot it says I can't buy it and need to research it.  Instead of making this an extremely long post, I have attached the pics instead of imbedding them. cnwtraingan1 is also having this issue, as well. Any suggestions?

Attached Thumbnails






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users