Jump to content


Mounting upgraded equipment from depot onto plan - cost


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

yangmang617 #1 Posted 22 June 2018 - 01:29 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1809 battles
  • 58
  • [-ES-] -ES-
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

There is a bug that if you mount a piece of stock equipment and enhance it in the same screen, it will charge you tokens (2 for an improved piece of equipment) to complete the mounting...  This is equipment from your depot or newly purchased

 

edit:  updated to clarify I mean stock equipment only.  People are confusing what I am saying with shifting improved equipment around on planes....


Edited by yangmang617, 27 June 2018 - 01:43 PM.


Fliyntiger #2 Posted 22 June 2018 - 04:13 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 856 battles
  • 89
  • Member since:
    07-21-2013
Thats not a bug, thats a "feature"

I can’t promise that if you choose to fight, that there will ever be a victory…or a day that we can step down and say our work is finished. Our lives are the sum total of thousand of choices. And the burden of that freedom is sometimes too much to bear. But you won’t have to do it alone anymore. We will find a better way..

Together.


SlappedbyRommel #3 Posted 22 June 2018 - 04:21 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1681 battles
  • 334
  • [JG52] JG52
  • Member since:
    01-13-2017

View PostFliyntiger, on 22 June 2018 - 04:13 PM, said:

Thats not a bug, thats a "feature"

 

Just wait for the next patch coming out.....

Cenotaph #4 Posted 23 June 2018 - 12:47 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2717 battles
  • 845
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Chances are, you were not trying to mount something from the depot...

 

If you don't own extra parts, the top selections shown are pieces of equipment that are mounted on other planes... and "buy a stock part" is on the bottom.


Edited by Cenotaph, 23 June 2018 - 12:47 AM.

I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

SonicPariah #5 Posted 25 June 2018 - 08:46 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 422 battles
  • 816
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View PostCenotaph, on 23 June 2018 - 12:47 AM, said:

Chances are, you were not trying to mount something from the depot...

 

If you don't own extra parts, the top selections shown are pieces of equipment that are mounted on other planes... and "buy a stock part" is on the bottom.

 

This sounds like the case, but if it is not, please let me know and I will look into it.

yangmang617 #6 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:42 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1809 battles
  • 58
  • [-ES-] -ES-
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

View PostCenotaph, on 23 June 2018 - 12:47 AM, said:

Chances are, you were not trying to mount something from the depot...

 

If you don't own extra parts, the top selections shown are pieces of equipment that are mounted on other planes... and "buy a stock part" is on the bottom.

 

 

I think you are right.  However, what I am doing is shifting a piece of stock equipment from another plane, and then upgrading it.  The cost to confirm the mounting becomes a token, when it makes no sense to.,

 

I don't understand why, its free to move stock equipment around, costs credits plus parts to improve a piece of equipment.   But when you move a piece of stock equipment from one plane to another and improve it, it costs an additional token?

 

The game is treating it as 1. enhance equipment, 2, conduct move.  Even though for the player in the screen, he is clearly moving the equipment first, then doing the enhancement.  For a stock piece of equipment, the former would cost tokens, the latter would not.


Edited by yangmang617, 27 June 2018 - 01:53 PM.


yangmang617 #7 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:32 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1809 battles
  • 58
  • [-ES-] -ES-
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

I'm sorry, I hate to belabor this but the issue is also that it's not upfront with the costs... so I experimented again with screenshots...

 

I'm mounting a piece of equipment from another plane "Stock Lightweight Power Unit" onto my YP-29.

https://i.imgur.com/4NTfaCt.jpg

 

I enhanced the piece of equipment.  Notice the mounting cost is "0"

https://i.imgur.com/MKwGr2w.jpg

 

Next two shots will show my mouse (can't see the mouse, but you'll see the discoloration of the button) before I accept the mounting (with a cost of 0), and the second shot will show you what I am charged

https://i.imgur.com/8Nd0Bqu.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/pvmrGK4.jpg



SonicPariah #8 Posted 27 June 2018 - 11:09 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 422 battles
  • 816
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View Postyangmang617, on 27 June 2018 - 02:32 PM, said:

I'm sorry, I hate to belabor this but the issue is also that it's not upfront with the costs... so I experimented again with screenshots...

 

I'm mounting a piece of equipment from another plane "Stock Lightweight Power Unit" onto my YP-29.

https://i.imgur.com/4NTfaCt.jpg

 

I enhanced the piece of equipment.  Notice the mounting cost is "0"

https://i.imgur.com/MKwGr2w.jpg

 

Next two shots will show my mouse (can't see the mouse, but you'll see the discoloration of the button) before I accept the mounting (with a cost of 0), and the second shot will show you what I am charged

https://i.imgur.com/8Nd0Bqu.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/pvmrGK4.jpg

 

Definitely logged for our Dev feedback!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users