Jump to content


Game won't load half the time when Playing German bombers

error bombers Bladed

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

BladedPheonix #1 Posted 10 May 2018 - 07:13 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 370 battles
  • 107
  • [KKREW] KKREW
  • Member since:
    03-22-2012

So I recently purchased the tier 4 & 5 German bombers and ever since then, whenever i try to play them the game won't load when I go into battle with them for some reason. It's only happening when I load these to planes, no other planes so far has been doing this.

 

Also on occasion, if the game does load in with my bomber, the whole screen is black, with the exception of target markers.

 

Is anyone else having problem?:amazed:


Edited by BladedPheonix, 10 May 2018 - 07:19 PM.


SonicPariah #2 Posted 10 May 2018 - 07:18 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 427 battles
  • 879
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016
Might be a Cache issue if you were able to play fine before those Planes.

BladedPheonix #3 Posted 10 May 2018 - 07:20 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 370 battles
  • 107
  • [KKREW] KKREW
  • Member since:
    03-22-2012

View PostSonicPariah, on 10 May 2018 - 01:18 PM, said:

Might be a Cache issue if you were able to play fine before those Planes.

 

sorry I'm not very good with computer jargon, whats a cashe issue?:unsure:

mav214 #4 Posted 10 May 2018 - 07:31 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 401 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Courtesy of another Reitousair post.....

 

1: Open up Wargaming Game Center

2: Open up your World of Warplanes section

3: Next to the "Play Game" button there will be a little dropdown arrow, click on this arrow

4: You will see launch options, click on "Clear Cache on Launch" or something of the like.



BladedPheonix #5 Posted 10 May 2018 - 08:20 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 370 battles
  • 107
  • [KKREW] KKREW
  • Member since:
    03-22-2012

View Postmav214, on 10 May 2018 - 01:31 PM, said:

Courtesy of another Reitousair post.....

 

1: Open up Wargaming Game Center

2: Open up your World of Warplanes section

3: Next to the "Play Game" button there will be a little dropdown arrow, click on this arrow

4: You will see launch options, click on "Clear Cache on Launch" or something of the like.

 

thanks I'll try this!:)

mav214 #6 Posted 11 May 2018 - 05:08 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 401 battles
  • 65
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostBladedPheonix, on 10 May 2018 - 02:20 PM, said:

 

thanks I'll try this!:)

 

You bet, hope it works for ya!

SonicPariah #7 Posted 14 May 2018 - 02:13 AM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 427 battles
  • 879
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View PostBladedPheonix, on 10 May 2018 - 07:20 PM, said:

 

sorry I'm not very good with computer jargon, whats a cashe issue?:unsure:

 

Oof! Apologies on that one. Sorry about jargon-y posts.

 

View Postmav214, on 10 May 2018 - 07:31 PM, said:

Courtesy of another Reitousair post.....

 

1: Open up Wargaming Game Center

2: Open up your World of Warplanes section

3: Next to the "Play Game" button there will be a little dropdown arrow, click on this arrow

4: You will see launch options, click on "Clear Cache on Launch" or something of the like.

 

This would be the correct process. Please let us know if it helps!







Also tagged with error, bombers, Bladed

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users