Jump to content


Flaps?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Martymart1976 #1 Posted 22 April 2018 - 05:42 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2689 battles
  • 123
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    12-19-2013

I apologize for the newbie question, but the only stupid question is a question unasked.  How do you deploy flaps on a plane?  I knowthat not every plane in the game  has flaps.  I also can't seem to find the shortcut key for it on the keyboard.  Thanks for the help mates!



Cenotaph #2 Posted 22 April 2018 - 05:45 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2440 battles
  • 388
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
IIRC it's unbound by default, check your settings... most people set it to E.
I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

Lambo805 #3 Posted 22 April 2018 - 07:16 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 1363 battles
  • 179
  • [WG-CA] WG-CA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Cenotaph is correct. You have to bind a key to deploy flaps manually, and this works best in conjunction with turning autoflaps off. While it's definitely easier to fly with flaps that deploy when you get into a turn, you also dump a lot of energy or "smash" when you leave that on. Most of the better players in the game will bind a key for flaps then turn the auto feature off and use them when they truly need them. 

I personally have mine bound to a key on my mouse for essentially "HOTAS" control over my flight without having to move my hands/fingers off the primary control buttons.  

As a bonus follow-up, I've also bound keys Q and E as left and right yaw respectively. Rudder turning is death in real life, and life in real games ;)
Me: "It's not bragging if you can do it!"

My tombstone: He was bragging.

HEAVEYGEAR #4 Posted 22 April 2018 - 10:31 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 285 battles
  • 837
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostMartymart1976, on 22 April 2018 - 12:42 PM, said:

I apologize for the newbie question, but the only stupid question is a question unasked.  How do you deploy flaps on a plane?  I knowthat not every plane in the game  has flaps.  I also can't seem to find the shortcut key for it on the keyboard.  Thanks for the help mates!

 

Hey Marty. For a keyboard, I use the left shift key for my flaps. I find that my little finger naturally rest there.

I also use a Razer Orbweaver game pad and have it set up the same. Set up for button 16.

Hope this helps.




I've knocked on death's door.....no one answered.....I don't complain much anymore.

Me.

SonicPariah #5 Posted 23 April 2018 - 07:34 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 268 battles
  • 413
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016
Excellent feedback and assistance from this fine Community!

Wombatmetal #6 Posted 23 April 2018 - 10:51 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 750 battles
  • 719
  • Member since:
    06-02-2013
I use Q and E for pitch up and flaps. That way if you are in a turn you can mash them both.

Also by mapping pitch up and pitch down you can fly the plane in 4 axis while operating the tail gun. Can't loop but it helps

Lambo805 #7 Posted 24 April 2018 - 08:42 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 1363 battles
  • 179
  • [WG-CA] WG-CA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostWombatmetal, on 23 April 2018 - 06:51 PM, said:

Also by mapping pitch up and pitch down you can fly the plane in 4 axis while operating the tail gun. Can't loop but it helps

 

You know, I wondered about that. I thought it was just left/right. Then again, I don't fly bombers very often.

Edited by Lambo805, 24 April 2018 - 08:42 PM.

Me: "It's not bragging if you can do it!"

My tombstone: He was bragging.




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users