Jump to content


2 games, at the same time, in the same plane?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

mustangman6579 #1 Posted 13 March 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1930 battles
  • 177
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

So I finished a match with a win, and when I went back to the Hanger, was greeted with this screen. 

Posted Image

 

Was all, wait what? i won that match. Close it, and open the bar at the bottom right. 

ok, i thought so 

Posted Image

 

So where did this defeat come from?

So I reopen to look at the times. 
Posted Image

Posted Image

 

Wait, I somehow played 2 games at the exact same time, in the same plane? And what the heck is "Albion: Trump card "? Wasn't that the last event? Did I just time travel? 

 

 

Posted Image

Posted Image

 

both matches had other players too. 



wscarter007 #2 Posted 13 March 2018 - 06:29 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3988 battles
  • 165
  • [JG52] JG52
  • Member since:
    10-31-2017
mind blown :amazed:  I've never seen or heard of this happening before

MARS_REVENANT #3 Posted 13 March 2018 - 06:50 PM

    Colonel

  • Community Ace
  • 3715 battles
  • 9,305
  • [WG-CA] WG-CA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postmustangman6579, on 13 March 2018 - 01:01 PM, said:

So I finished a match with a win, and when I went back to the Hanger, was greeted with this screen. 

 

 

Was all, wait what? i won that match. Close it, and open the bar at the bottom right. 

ok, i thought so 

 

 

So where did this defeat come from?

So I reopen to look at the times. 
 

 

Wait, I somehow played 2 games at the exact same time, in the same plane? And what the heck is "Albion: Trump card "? Wasn't that the last event? Did I just time travel? 

 

 

both matches had other players too. 

 

 

I have seen something similar...

 


1.9.x Forum Stats: Colonel; Member; 34638 battles; 7,526 message_img.pngMember since: 11-03-2014

I never lose; either I win or I learn.

TWITCH  |  YOUTUBE  |  FACEBOOK  |  TWITTER


ClosedCoffin #4 Posted 13 March 2018 - 06:54 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3695 battles
  • 129
  • [MRCS] MRCS
  • Member since:
    02-16-2013

Well Albion Trump Card is a new map recently added to rotation.

As for the rest I have no clue.



Reitousair #5 Posted 13 March 2018 - 07:13 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 6034 battles
  • 433
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

I've seen a few reports of this bug going around, no clue what could cause it though however from what I've seen the reports have really only been brought up after 2.0.4.

 

However I know there was a bug with flights where you could split a flight and they could end up in separate matches or only one goes into a match while the other has to wait in hangar which left me and a flightmate scratching our heads for a while. Seems both could be related to spamming the "Battle!" button or spamming the "Leave Queue" button.


I do fly Chinese aircraft a fair amount so... *ahem*

CHINA NUMBAH WAN

 

I even made a custom skin for my IL-10M!

 


Cenotaph #6 Posted 13 March 2018 - 09:56 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2733 battles
  • 869
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Had this bug happen to me a couple times , seen it happen to others...

 

Best report I heard was a guy had it happen in his Beaufighter... and still got 2 kills.

 

Freaking OP tailgunner :playing:


I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

Husarski #7 Posted 13 March 2018 - 10:31 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 1072 battles
  • 12
  • [ALAS] ALAS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Happened to me. You pressed battle, but then had the game pause or black screen? That was the first game going in, then you loaded into a game, which was game #2.

 

Yep, 1 plane two games. You were AFK in one though.



StoptheViolins #8 Posted 13 March 2018 - 11:00 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1655 battles
  • 874
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
To repeat, pick a plane, wait in the queue for a bit, click the "return to hangar" (sorry for the fluffed name) button, re-enter the queue with the same or another plane. 

mnbv_fockewulfe #9 Posted 14 March 2018 - 12:20 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 247 battles
  • 2,977
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    12-06-2013

View PostStoptheViolins, on 13 March 2018 - 11:00 PM, said:

To repeat, pick a plane, wait in the queue for a bit, click the "return to hangar" (sorry for the fluffed name) button, re-enter the queue with the same or another plane. 

 

Ah now, I see.
The "leave Q" button doesn't always work in my experience. Even if I press the button, on some occasions the mm has already put me into a battle room and therefore the match starts before I get to the hanger. 
Seems to me the game is getting the plane stuck in a battle room, but also is letting the player return to the hanger (unlike what it does to me).

Be sure to check your logic privileges before posting on the forum.

 

mnbv_fockewulfe.png


 


comtedumas #10 Posted 14 March 2018 - 02:11 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4899 battles
  • 905
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    04-11-2016
That happened to me recently too, I clicked battle quickly before the results from the earlier battle came up, I figured it was just catching me up.  So either you did the same thing or I had the same bug.  

trikke #11 Posted 15 March 2018 - 02:05 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2153 battles
  • 1,593
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

that's such great news!    

 

i needed a go-to excuse for a steadily declining WR since .04 dropped 

 

desperately needed it, because the real reason is too real

 

ty, WG...  please lower the severity of this bug, and work on everything else first, please


Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore

SgtSchlautter #12 Posted 15 March 2018 - 09:56 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3555 battles
  • 129
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Everyone tells me to do two things about bugs:

 

1: send in a support ticket to WG

2: report bug in this discord: https://discord.gg/SCf8W9V






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users