Jump to content


gold purchase problem


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Trinisurfer #1 Posted 10 March 2018 - 03:23 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 335 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-17-2017

im having problems purchasing an aircraft

the Russian premium aircraft are supposed too be on sale but when i go to the tech tree the gold price isnt showing the discounted price..

am i ,missing something somewhere?



Perco_lator #2 Posted 10 March 2018 - 04:44 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 11 battles
  • 632
  • Member since:
    08-15-2015

You probably need to clear your game cache.

close the game, in the launcher on the right side of the play button hit the ^  launch game & clear cached data.


"Come find me in the game, tough guy.  We'll see who knows stuff."


Trinisurfer #3 Posted 10 March 2018 - 07:34 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 335 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-17-2017
thank you so much buddy.....worked perfectly

Azanthriel #4 Posted 11 March 2018 - 10:07 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1645 battles
  • 233
  • [-AK-] -AK-
  • Member since:
    11-01-2012

View PostPerco_lator, on 10 March 2018 - 11:44 AM, said:

You probably need to clear your game cache.

close the game, in the launcher on the right side of the play button hit the ^  launch game & clear cached data.

 

It seems this should be the new default way of starting your game now. :hiding:

 

Alpha Tester World of Tanks Generals & Beta Tester For Total War Arena


Martymart1976 #5 Posted 12 March 2018 - 12:55 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3949 battles
  • 238
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    12-19-2013

View PostAzanthriel, on 11 March 2018 - 05:07 PM, said:

 

It seems this should be the new default way of starting your game now. :hiding:

 

This is exactly what I do every time I fire up the game, seems to eliminate most problems for me from the get go except those annoying CTD'S that happen almost nightly.

ExploratorOne #6 Posted 12 March 2018 - 06:28 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1643 battles
  • 123
  • [LOU1] LOU1
  • Member since:
    12-31-2015
Even if ir doesn't display the correct discounted price, it still only charges you the discounted amount.

comtedumas #7 Posted 12 March 2018 - 11:18 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 5087 battles
  • 953
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    04-11-2016

View PostAzanthriel, on 11 March 2018 - 05:07 PM, said:

 

It seems this should be the new default way of starting your game now. :hiding:

 

actually, they should make it clear that cache when you always start the game.  It would put a end to a lot of of these problems.  

Edited by comtedumas, 12 March 2018 - 11:19 PM.


Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #8 Posted 12 March 2018 - 11:43 PM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 675 battles
  • 3,322
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

View PostPerco_lator, on 10 March 2018 - 11:44 AM, said:

You probably need to clear your game cache.

close the game, in the launcher on the right side of the play button hit the ^  launch game & clear cached data.

 

I never do this, otherwise we would lose half of our posts

...what would we post about

guys acting salty toward us in game and our outrage to the salt???

railing on each other about how horribly we're thread derailing???

or...

game bugging us to the point we mentally bug out???

 

Point is,

we NEED the cache clearing post...

let it happen...

be one with the cache cleanse

peace and bright blessings,

ABC


if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users