Jump to content


Hangar not working since reset


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

Animal_of_Pryale #1 Posted 05 March 2018 - 01:40 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4430 battles
  • 92
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Can't change planes.  Can't enter service or upgrades or crew or anything.  Only the Battle button works.

 

 

I've exited and reentered the game several times.  About to reload game. 

 

 

EDIT: Reloading the game client did the trick.  We're good.


Edited by Animal_of_Pryale, 05 March 2018 - 02:13 PM.


Unemployed_Bot #2 Posted 05 March 2018 - 02:59 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 3839 battles
  • 28
  • [JG52] JG52
  • Member since:
    07-02-2012
I have same issue but don't feel I should need to reload my game using my spare time to fix something wargaming has done... they should figure it out.

Tyrannas #3 Posted 05 March 2018 - 04:52 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1076 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
I am having the same issue only restarting the game has not worked.  The game is also still on invader mode which I thought was over for the week.  Anyone have any other ideas on how to fix this issue?

Nooboligist #4 Posted 06 March 2018 - 03:14 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 364 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    01-28-2015

I have the same problem,  I've rebooted my machine to no avail. 

 

Edit:   Clear cache solves this problem.

 

I think they need to do some more testing.  The reason no one plays this game is BECAUSE THEY CAN'T


Edited by Nooboligist, 12 March 2018 - 07:17 PM.


Claudio67 #5 Posted 06 March 2018 - 03:25 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Open Beta Tester
  • 423 battles
  • 1,547
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
Have you tried the classic "clear your cache"?
Someday, maybe, the game will do it itself. If only computers could be programmed...

(Easy way: Start the Game Center and press the little arrow in the Play button, choose Clear cache)

Reydex #6 Posted 06 March 2018 - 05:49 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3777 battles
  • 1
  • [BAD-K] BAD-K
  • Member since:
    10-12-2014
Clearing cache worked.  Thx Claudio!!!

Mauler_2 #7 Posted 06 March 2018 - 05:37 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 3010 battles
  • 24
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    12-26-2013

I cleared my cache as Claudio suggested and it solved the problem with game starting.

Many thanks all.



oldiowaguy #8 Posted 06 March 2018 - 07:18 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Open Beta Tester
  • 131 battles
  • 1,350
  • [4HIM] 4HIM
  • Member since:
    01-15-2013
Same problem. Will restart with clear cache next time. I am starting to wonder if Persha is using a local high school computer science/programming class to code this game! Gotta save money somehow!

                                                                    

 


StoneCold_Dead #9 Posted 06 March 2018 - 10:10 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1289 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-29-2017
did not work for me

jsrocky5 #10 Posted 07 March 2018 - 03:03 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2014
I have the same problem with the hanger and unable to change planes. Battle stats aren't showing up and my pilot info isn't there. I've downloaded the game and the hanger worked once. After a battle, no results of the battle and unable to change planes once again.

denbushisan #11 Posted 07 March 2018 - 05:25 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2157 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostClaudio67, on 06 March 2018 - 03:25 AM, said:

Have you tried the classic "clear your cache"?
Someday, maybe, the game will do it itself. If only computers could be programmed...

(Easy way: Start the Game Center and press the little arrow in the Play button, choose Clear cache)

 

Thanks for the solution! I was have a bunch of weird errors. Couldn't change planes, no post battle results, missions not updating, unable to access upgrades or tech tree, etc. And this trick cleared them up. I was getting so frustruated I even tried reinstalling the game client and the issues were still there!

Claudio67 #12 Posted 07 March 2018 - 06:45 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Open Beta Tester
  • 423 battles
  • 1,547
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013

View Postdenbushisan, on 07 March 2018 - 02:25 PM, said:

Thanks for the solution! I was have a bunch of weird errors. Couldn't change planes, no post battle results, missions not updating, unable to access upgrades or tech tree, etc. And this trick cleared them up. I was getting so frustruated I even tried reinstalling the game client and the issues were still there!

 

Glad it worked!

Additionally, instead of start the GameCenter to do that, you could create a small text executable file on your desktop (name it as you want, as long as the extension is .bat, beware with Notepad you must select "All files" in the File type selector below the file name or it will append ".txt" at the end and it will not run), with that, you can start with the cache cleared every time you start the game, the content would be this:

 

Block Quote

rd /s /q %temp%\wargaming.net\wowp\cache
start c:\Games\World_of_Warplanes_NA\WorldOfWarplanes.exe 

 

The first line clears the cache folder, and the second one starts the game. I believe the default folder name for WoWp installation is C:\Games\World_of_Warplanes_NA\

If it fails, just copy the installation folder that you have.

 

Alternative: Press Windows key + R, the Run menu will open, there type (or copy/paste)

cmd /c rd /s /q %temp%\wargaming.net\wowp\cache

and there goes your cache, you must start the game as usually you do after this.

 

Disadvantages of clearing the cache: The game will take a bit longer to start and fully load its stuff (missions, specials, offers and so on)

Advantages of clearing the cache: All the missions, specials, offers and so on you'll see, will be fine.



jsrocky5 #13 Posted 08 March 2018 - 03:29 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2014

View PostClaudio67, on 07 March 2018 - 06:45 PM, said:

 

Glad it worked!

Additionally, instead of start the GameCenter to do that, you could create a small text executable file on your desktop (name it as you want, as long as the extension is .bat, beware with Notepad you must select "All files" in the File type selector below the file name or it will append ".txt" at the end and it will not run), with that, you can start with the cache cleared every time you start the game, the content would be this:

 

 

The first line clears the cache folder, and the second one starts the game. I believe the default folder name for WoWp installation is C:\Games\World_of_Warplanes_NA\

If it fails, just copy the installation folder that you have.

 

Alternative: Press Windows key + R, the Run menu will open, there type (or copy/paste)

cmd /c rd /s /q %temp%\wargaming.net\wowp\cache

and there goes your cache, you must start the game as usually you do after this.

 

Disadvantages of clearing the cache: The game will take a bit longer to start and fully load its stuff (missions, specials, offers and so on)

Advantages of clearing the cache: All the missions, specials, offers and so on you'll see, will be fine.

 

Thanks Claudio67 the easy way worked clearing the cache. 

Wolfguard #14 Posted 08 March 2018 - 09:52 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 976 battles
  • 7
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

shot_002.jpgWTH WG !

 

Can't service my planes.

Can't get combat results.

Better fix these issues ASAP or lose a customer.

notice the unlit sections....service,upgrades etc .

Rebooting my CPU is not bringing it to life.



Bud_Buckwald #15 Posted 08 March 2018 - 10:42 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 610 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    02-19-2018
same problem. Is the game always this buggy?

jsrocky5 #16 Posted 09 March 2018 - 12:35 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2014

View PostBud_Buckwald, on 08 March 2018 - 10:42 PM, said:

same problem. Is the game always this buggy?

 

​No it isn't. This has been the first problem I've had in the years playing it. Clearing the cache cleared my problem up. The easy way is by clicking on the small down arrow beside the play button, and choose clear cache.



jsrocky5 #17 Posted 09 March 2018 - 12:38 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2014

View PostWolfguard, on 08 March 2018 - 09:52 PM, said:

shot_002.jpgWTH WG !

 

Can't service my planes.

Can't get combat results.

Better fix these issues ASAP or lose a customer.

notice the unlit sections....service,upgrades etc .

Rebooting my CPU is not bringing it to life.

 

Clearing my cache fixed mine. Easy way is by clicking on the small down arrow next to the play button and choose clear cache.

Bud_Buckwald #18 Posted 09 March 2018 - 07:07 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 610 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    02-19-2018
that's a work around, not a solution

Prop_Jockey #19 Posted 12 March 2018 - 08:05 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1310 battles
  • 2
  • [3MNKY] 3MNKY
  • Member since:
    10-20-2013

I have "cleared my cache" and it worked. My hangar is now updated and has full functionality. To clear your cache, use the drop down box on the game launcher (little arrow next to the orange "play" button.

 

Click on "start game with cleared cache..." and hopefully this will work for you. 



MrNellis #20 Posted 13 March 2018 - 05:03 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 694 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    12-10-2016

View PostProp_Jockey, on 12 March 2018 - 08:05 PM, said:

I have "cleared my cache" and it worked. My hangar is now updated and has full functionality. To clear your cache, use the drop down box on the game launcher (little arrow next to the orange "play" button.

 

Click on "start game with cleared cache..." and hopefully this will work for you. 

 

Thanks, guys!!! Good teamwork. :)

Why not ALWAYS start the game by "Clear Cache and Play to keep things neat?


Edited by MrNellis, 13 March 2018 - 08:26 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users