Jump to content


Little help on altering ingame assets?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

Cenotaph #1 Posted 09 February 2018 - 12:28 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2392 battles
  • 376
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Hey folks, I was wondering if it was a relatively simple thing to possibly change how the Tornado looks with it's Centaurus engine, back to the Vulture V.

 

Like, is it just as simple as renaming a file, and if so... where exactly should I be looking for it?


I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

mnbv_fockewulfe #2 Posted 09 February 2018 - 12:40 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 247 battles
  • 2,500
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    12-06-2013

Just fly with the downgraded engine?

In the aircrafts xml there is a line that displays the different parts of the aircraft's model within the game. I was able to "delete" the pilot models out of the way by doing this, but I don't know how the game handles switching in and out different airframes. You may have to do a bit of digging yourself.


Be sure to check your logic privileges before posting on the forum.

 

mnbv_fockewulfe.png


 


Cenotaph #3 Posted 09 February 2018 - 12:44 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2392 battles
  • 376
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postmnbv_fockewulfe, on 09 February 2018 - 12:40 AM, said:

Just fly with the downgraded engine?

 

Well yes, that's what I'm doing in the mean time... however, it would be nice to get the aircraft's full performance without it having to look horrendous.  
I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

DrSinister #4 Posted 09 February 2018 - 01:04 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 106 battles
  • 4,104
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postmnbv_fockewulfe, on 08 February 2018 - 07:40 PM, said:

Just fly with the downgraded engine?

In the aircrafts xml there is a line that displays the different parts of the aircraft's model within the game. I was able to "delete" the pilot models out of the way by doing this, but I don't know how the game handles switching in and out different airframes. You may have to do a bit of digging yourself.

 

It would be the same idea, you would just have the game reference the image files needed for the Vulture engine instead of the Centaurus engine.

Cenotaph #5 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:10 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2392 battles
  • 376
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 09 February 2018 - 01:04 AM, said:

 

It would be the same idea, you would just have the game reference the image files needed for the Vulture engine instead of the Centaurus engine.

 

Yeah, that sounds like what I was expecting... care to give a basic rundown of file location, line to look for / change?

 

Not terribly familiar with editing xmls.. but I imagine it isn't rocket surgery.


I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

DrSinister #6 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:11 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 106 battles
  • 4,104
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Ok this was a quick try, but drop this into your res_mods folder and see what happens.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApaoIEnTbt91vlEbhoDs1vgNBUfa

 

If this really causes an issue just delete the contents of res_mods/2.0.3.0 folder (2.0.3.0 folder must stay intact for the came to launch).

 

I can not test this out because I do not have the Tornado.


Edited by DrSinister, 09 February 2018 - 02:16 AM.


DrSinister #7 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:14 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 106 battles
  • 4,104
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Well all the XML files are encrypted, so you need WoT Tools 0.5 (only tools I know that will decrypt most of the xmls)

Then find the location in the xml and then mod the referenced image files ( which I have done with the modified xml above with the tornado).

The XML is located in the res/scripts/db/aircrafts/GB folder.

Makes sure you make a copy of this file and then open with WoT Tools 0.5 and save it someplace else, because you do not want to corrupt the original file.



Cenotaph #8 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:17 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2392 battles
  • 376
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Thanks, Doc... I'll check those out!

 

Edit: Mod worked like a charm.


Edited by Cenotaph, 09 February 2018 - 02:28 AM.

I don't want to hurt you... I just want to kill you!

mnbv_fockewulfe #9 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:32 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 247 battles
  • 2,500
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    12-06-2013

View PostDrSinister, on 09 February 2018 - 02:14 AM, said:

Well all the XML files are encrypted, so you need WoT Tools 0.5 (only tools I know that will decrypt most of the xmls)

Then find the location in the xml and then mod the referenced image files ( which I have done with the modified xml above with the tornado).

The XML is located in the res/scripts/db/aircrafts/GB folder.

Makes sure you make a copy of this file and then open with WoT Tools 0.5 and save it someplace else, because you do not want to corrupt the original file.

 

btw Doc, have you been able to decode the camera_effects.xml file?

Be sure to check your logic privileges before posting on the forum.

 

mnbv_fockewulfe.png


 


hawkeyededic #10 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:37 AM

    Resident Researcher

  • -Community Ace-
  • 667 battles
  • 1,972
  • [WG-CA] WG-CA
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012
I did this with my La-5 to back date it to look like the La-5FN, was a lot of trial and error trying to find the correct lines to change. In the end I choose not to release it because aI could never find the gun flashes and get them into the proper position for the 3x20mm cannons.


 

Hawkeye's Hangar, your one stop spot for all my repaints. Like me on Facebook for news, updates and more.


DrSinister #11 Posted 09 February 2018 - 02:57 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 106 battles
  • 4,104
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostCenotaph, on 08 February 2018 - 09:17 PM, said:

Thanks, Doc... I'll check those out!

 

Edit: Mod worked like a charm.

 

Awesome

 

View Postmnbv_fockewulfe, on 08 February 2018 - 09:32 PM, said:

 

btw Doc, have you been able to decode the camera_effects.xml file?

 

No, any xml file when opens that has the lines showing http://www.w3.org/20...ma-instance.... at the top I can not get to open with the WoT Tools 


Edited by DrSinister, 09 February 2018 - 03:05 AM.


DrSinister #12 Posted 09 February 2018 - 03:00 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 106 battles
  • 4,104
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Accidental Double Post

Edited by DrSinister, 09 February 2018 - 03:05 AM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users