Jump to content


game not opening


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

macdog_destroyer #1 Posted 02 February 2018 - 10:16 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 84 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-07-2015
Game sits on this screen for ages, not opening...  It recently updated using the wargaming center.....

Attached Thumbnails



KhatMan46 #2 Posted 03 February 2018 - 01:32 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 25 battles
  • 71
  • [-D_D-] -D_D-
  • Member since:
    03-23-2013
Yeah.  Typical Wargaming.  Been away for a few months and the game is entirely different than it has ever been - am I speaking as a closed beta tester.  The last patch does not load the game - period!  The last stupid test was not received well - nobody was ever on the test server, but the whole "new" game was implemented anyway.  I spent years accumulating 125+ aircraft just to have my efforts rewarded with a dumbed down game with fewer refinements and stupid play.  No joy stick controls, no views and what exists is glacially slow.  No situational awareness anymore, and what passes for visual recognition is down right non-existent.   Thanks, WG, for making a fun game unplayable!  Putin obviously sabotaged something more important than the Orange Dump's election last year! 

macdog_destroyer #3 Posted 04 February 2018 - 01:37 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 84 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-07-2015
got it sorted out....

Kodiak_62 #4 Posted 20 February 2018 - 05:51 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 33 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-13-2013
How?  My Nvidia rig will not  load beyond that but the ATI machine  can?

Zapperguy #5 Posted 20 February 2018 - 06:31 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 63 battles
  • 2,820
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostKodiak_62, on 20 February 2018 - 12:51 AM, said:

How?  My Nvidia rig will not  load beyond that but the ATI machine  can?

 

With the game shut down, clear your cache.

 

Clearing the cache made easy

If you don't have a shortcut to clear your cache, download this file to your desktop: https://mega.nz/#!QNADnLha!dC3rXoNl_IpzPuH2gumG2BPNm_1ya_YGsqTDb0omHrI

 

I keep mine right next to my WoWP shortcut and clear the cache EVERY time before I start the game. You can only clear your cache if the game is NOT running. To use it you simply double-click it. It takes a split-second and depending on the speed of your PC you may see a dos window flash on the screen. That's it, then start your game. (If it makes you feel better you can double click it as many times as you want, "just to be sure")

 

 

Here is a zipped version I uploaded locally. You can try that if the first link gives you trouble.

Attached File  Clear_Cache_wowp.zip   226bytes

:honoring:



Kodiak_62 #6 Posted 22 February 2018 - 01:08 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 33 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-13-2013
Yep, Nope  didn't change a thing, still a perpetual loading logo with  all the sounds in the background just no hanger or  planes loading

Lou #7 Posted 23 February 2018 - 08:24 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 37 battles
  • 1,176
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Just tried your fix, Zap. No dice. I have the same problem going on. Drivers up to date, went into Nvidia GeForce Experience program and turned it down to minimal settings, same thing. left it going for about 10 minutes and it never loaded

 



Lou #8 Posted 23 February 2018 - 08:28 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 37 battles
  • 1,176
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postmacdog_destroyer, on 04 February 2018 - 07:37 AM, said:

got it sorted out....

 

Uninstalled? lol




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users