Jump to content


I don't miss the murder of crows...


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

vcharng #21 Posted 12 January 2018 - 02:36 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2534 battles
  • 426
  • Member since:
    10-25-2017

View PostStoptheViolins, on 12 January 2018 - 02:23 PM, said:

 

It's right there on mine - I just used it.

 

Went to check again, didn't find mine.

There's measurement system, disable keys, chat, save screenshot.... but no "pick background".



StoptheViolins #22 Posted 12 January 2018 - 02:38 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1814 battles
  • 956
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Hmmm try clearing the game cache and launching the game again...



Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #23 Posted 12 January 2018 - 03:09 PM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 676 battles
  • 3,343
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

View PostStoptheViolins, on 12 January 2018 - 09:08 AM, said:

Do this:

 

Go to "Game Menu" (those gear things next to "Profile")

Go to "Settings"

Go to "General"

Go to "Pick Background"

Click in the drop down box and pick the hangar you want.

 

Staging is the quiet one, Springfield has the motorcycle dude and bar across the street.

 

tru up violins

thanks...

but, my advice about visiting the premium shop still stands

:coin:


Edited by Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo, 12 January 2018 - 03:12 PM.

if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


Stab74 #24 Posted 12 January 2018 - 05:15 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 1141 battles
  • 17
  • [JG52] JG52
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I've tried clearing the cache manually and through the launcher.  It doesn't matter.  Still no option to change hangar.  Many of us on Discord were discussing this yesterday.

StoptheViolins #25 Posted 12 January 2018 - 05:35 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1814 battles
  • 956
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
It just showed up for me again this AM.  I wasn't there previous days.  I thought they had flicked a switch somewhere.

legoboy0401 #26 Posted 12 January 2018 - 06:18 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 389 battles
  • 325
  • Member since:
    11-30-2013

View PostStoptheViolins, on 12 January 2018 - 06:08 AM, said:

Do this:

 

Go to "Game Menu" (those gear things next to "Profile")

Go to "Settings"

Go to "General"

Go to "Pick Background"

Click in the drop down box and pick the hangar you want.

 

Staging is the quiet one, Springfield has the motorcycle dude and bar across the street.

 

This is what I think of Staging::great::great::great:

Remember, remember the 14th of... June, the day of patch 2.05.  Some say it's great end-game content, some say it's horrible, but history will always recall which it actually was.

 

Spoiler

 


Wombatmetal #27 Posted 12 January 2018 - 07:56 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 989 battles
  • 920
  • [H_PUN] H_PUN
  • Member since:
    06-02-2013

I cleared the cache yesterday and it didn't work. Now, it works. Maybe the server reset? 

 



pyantoryng #28 Posted 12 January 2018 - 08:02 PM

    Colonel

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1670 battles
  • 8,247
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostDestroyer_Suzukaze, on 12 January 2018 - 07:56 PM, said:

I cleared the cache yesterday and it didn't work. Now, it works. Maybe the server reset? 

 

 

I'll bet it has something to do with Albion event which disallows hangar changing...

WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

CamuMahubah #29 Posted 12 January 2018 - 09:07 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1213 battles
  • 282
  • [SEELS] SEELS
  • Member since:
    11-09-2012

View PostDestroyer_Suzukaze, on 12 January 2018 - 07:56 PM, said:

I cleared the cache yesterday and it didn't work. Now, it works. Maybe the server reset? 

 

 

I will actually to pray to Zeus and Apollo and looking at the classifieds for a small goat to sacrifice to Stalin in hopes that I will be able to change my hangar.

 

It's 2018...we should be able to pick where our online pilot hero lives and works.



Wombatmetal #30 Posted 12 January 2018 - 09:35 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 989 battles
  • 920
  • [H_PUN] H_PUN
  • Member since:
    06-02-2013

View PostCamuMahubah, on 12 January 2018 - 01:07 PM, said:

 

I will actually to pray to Zeus and Apollo and looking at the classifieds for a small goat to sacrifice to Stalin in hopes that I will be able to change my hangar.

 

It's 2018...we should be able to pick where our online pilot hero lives and works.

I offered mocchi to the Kitsune-sama so that's a good plan B perhaps






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users