Jump to content


Pilot Barracks


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

oldgrumpy1 #1 Posted 11 November 2017 - 08:02 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2054 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

OK Dumb question, but how do you get to barracks to expand or dismiss pilots?

Lower tiers I play with stock pilot but I'm thinking I need to save pilots and retrain at tier 4 or 5. My barracks are full of worthless souls from tier 1 & 2 and I haven't found out how to kick them out.

 



Seafodder #2 Posted 11 November 2017 - 08:57 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 531 battles
  • 26
  • [OTG-I] OTG-I
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Right click on them and select "Dismiss" from the popup menu.

Mercsn #3 Posted 11 November 2017 - 09:58 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1069 battles
  • 2,966
  • Member since:
    04-17-2013

It would be easier if it was obvious, right?


 

In the screenshot below, you'll see two green circles.  Clicking the "crew" button brings up your pilot's picture on the left side of the screen.  There, under his name, you have the "barracks" button, where you can dismiss some of your crew.


 

Posted Image


 


Edited by Mercsn, 11 November 2017 - 09:59 AM.

All the Important Thread Links (go here for answers!) Might be outdated!

All-in-one thread with 2.0 related guide links.

 

The below was said to me (Mercsn), from a concerned player:

Edited, on 12 March - 2:01PM , said:

and PS...play more, forum less.  Your opinion might be more credible.

TonkinGulf_CG11 #4 Posted 02 March 2018 - 09:17 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1654 battles
  • 9
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    10-16-2015

OK, what is the purpose of the barracks?

If you put pilots in there surely there must be a way to get them out.

 

So HOW does one USE/GET a pilot out of the barracks and into a plane?

 

TIA

 



pyantoryng #5 Posted 02 March 2018 - 10:41 AM

    Colonel

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1444 battles
  • 8,064
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostTonkinGulf_CG11, on 02 March 2018 - 09:17 AM, said:

OK, what is the purpose of the barracks?

If you put pilots in there surely there must be a way to get them out.

 

So HOW does one USE/GET a pilot out of the barracks and into a plane?

 

TIA

 

 

Barracks is where you put your inactive pilot in. You select them straight from the crew boxes when you want to assign them.

WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Worland #6 Posted 02 March 2018 - 02:12 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 436 battles
  • 87
  • Member since:
    08-09-2012
When you sell a plane, there is an option to send the crew to barracks (default) or to dismiss them. If you don't want to keep them, just dismiss them there.

If you want to assign a pilot to a plane, just select the plane in your hanger. Top left will be your crew slots. Just click on the slot for the crew member, and a list of crew you can assign pops up. It lists crew already in other planes of that nation, in addition to your barracks. You can also choose to get a new crew member.

trikke #7 Posted 03 March 2018 - 03:15 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1729 battles
  • 1,218
  • [R-A-W] R-A-W
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

a tiny note...   when you see the long list of available pilots when you want to move a pilot, some will have a plane icon and some will have a bed icon

 

'plane' means he/she is currently assigned to a plane, and 'bed' means he/she's a malingerer 


Spittoon says #smarterpilotswinmore




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users