Jump to content


F4U-1 Bug


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

DragonMaxx #1 Posted 07 November 2017 - 12:50 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 51 battles
  • 375
  • Member since:
    10-29-2012

After watching some of the videos that have been posted about the game I decided to give 2.0 another try.  In 1.9 I was starting to go up the Corsair line but didn't have enough free XP to research the F4U-1.  After playing a few games of 2.0 I was finally had enough XP to research it.  I have the F7F and the guns that come with it are the 20 MM M2 (W) cannons so I didn't have to research them for the F4U.  However, I cannot mount them, the mount button is grayed out.  

 

Is anyone else having this issue?

Attached Thumbnails


Edited by DragonMaxx, 07 November 2017 - 12:51 PM.

Do Not Meddle In the Affairs of Dragons...for You are Crunchy & Good with Ketchup!!


hoom #2 Posted 07 November 2017 - 12:59 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11426 battles
  • 2,360
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I think try mounting some of the more basic modules then try again, pretty sure I had this on a UK plane too.
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas le SerB.

pyantoryng #3 Posted 07 November 2017 - 01:22 PM

    Colonel

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 2595 battles
  • 8,527
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Did you try double-clicking?

WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

StoptheViolins #4 Posted 07 November 2017 - 01:47 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2182 battles
  • 1,236
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postpyantoryng, on 07 November 2017 - 08:22 AM, said:

Did you try double-clicking?

 

Yes, it's a weird bug but ^^^^ this.



Wombatmetal #5 Posted 07 November 2017 - 05:23 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1141 battles
  • 1,045
  • Member since:
    06-02-2013
I had a bug where I couldn't mount bombs on one of my planes. It worked the next day

Krautjaeger #6 Posted 07 November 2017 - 05:32 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 943 battles
  • 318
  • [KOOKS] KOOKS
  • Member since:
    05-27-2017
I've had all sorts of odd issues like this with all WG titles, most of the time it usually works to just restart the client (and make sure there's isn't any game-processes left when you do). Last night I couldn't access the ship-tree in WoWs, but could after restart. Go figure.

StrykerNC #7 Posted 07 November 2017 - 10:09 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 225 battles
  • 29
  • [SFBG] SFBG
  • Member since:
    07-12-2015
I had that bug in the 2.0 common test... I logged out and logged back in, and it worked.

DragonMaxx #8 Posted 08 November 2017 - 02:22 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 51 battles
  • 375
  • Member since:
    10-29-2012

I was able to mount the cannons by double clicking on them.

 

Thanks for the tip!!!


Do Not Meddle In the Affairs of Dragons...for You are Crunchy & Good with Ketchup!!


Shadowrigger1 #9 Posted 08 November 2017 - 03:02 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 148 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013
I've had that on another plane,  it seems to happen when you already have it researched, but have to get a Fuselage upgrade, I played one mission, and it let me install it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users