Jump to content


Bug found for all missions


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Shizzywiznut #1 Posted 22 October 2017 - 03:48 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 169
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014
Found a bug that if there are multiple accounts that run off the same computer it will lock mission to only be completed once the other account has completed them... found this bug while my son had completed some of the missions, and when I had logged in later that day I was unable to complete a mission, sent a report to customer no service, and was told that I was flying the wrong plane... that is not the case as soon as the mission is completed on my son's account it will allow my account to continue on with the mission...... too bad I wasted several days to find it, 40 battles for a mission that could have been done in 4.

Edited by Shizzywiznut, 22 October 2017 - 03:49 AM.


pyantoryng #2 Posted 22 October 2017 - 07:05 AM

    Colonel

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1614 battles
  • 8,191
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Did you try clearing your cache?

WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

GhostPrime #3 Posted 23 October 2017 - 04:34 PM

    Community Specialist

  • Member
  • 64 battles
  • 2,278
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

I'll look into this issue, see if i can find out whats happening.

 

Clearing your in game cache may help a number of Ui issues. 

 

To clear your in game cache:

 

Press:Win+R

Then type in: %Temp%\Wargaming.net

Now delete the "wowp" folder



Please read the WOWP Game and Forum rules.
Forum Rules - Game Rules - EULA - TOS
Find us on Facebook!


Shizzywiznut #4 Posted 07 November 2017 - 04:49 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 169
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014

And here it is a month later and the issue is still happening, customer support tells me the mission, and I keep sending them screenshots, my favorite was when thy asked for the replay file, and I had to explain that there is none for the current version.



MARS_REVENANT #5 Posted 07 November 2017 - 05:40 PM

    Colonel

  • Community Ace
  • 3685 battles
  • 9,295
  • [WG-CA] WG-CA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostShizzywiznut, on 07 November 2017 - 11:49 AM, said:

And here it is a month later and the issue is still happening, customer support tells me the mission, and I keep sending them screenshots, my favorite was when thy asked for the replay file, and I had to explain that there is none for the current version.

 

 

LOL :facepalm:


1.9.x Forum Stats: Colonel; Member; 34638 battles; 7,526 message_img.pngMember since: 11-03-2014

I never lose; either I win or I learn.

TWITCH  |  YOUTUBE  |  FACEBOOK  |  TWITTER


Shizzywiznut #6 Posted 07 November 2017 - 06:20 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 169
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014
You should see the wall of text that they have sent, I suspect that bots are running Customer support also.:unsure:

Shizzywiznut #7 Posted 14 May 2018 - 02:31 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 3032 battles
  • 169
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014
6 months later and still no fix:great:

SonicPariah #8 Posted 14 May 2018 - 04:24 PM

    Community Manager

  • Administrator
  • 422 battles
  • 816
  • [WGATX] WGATX
  • Member since:
    05-22-2016

View PostShizzywiznut, on 14 May 2018 - 02:31 AM, said:

6 months later and still no fix:great:

 

This should have been corrected by clearing cache, especially in the current version. Please let me know if that works.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users