Jump to content


Application has been blocked from accessing graphics hardware


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

Dsembr_Rein #21 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:07 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 10526 battles
  • 1,264
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

The first result that came up googling your thread title suggests doing a system file check and running DISM if you haven't already. I know you have a fresh Windows install, but stuff happens.

https://www.driverea...dows-10-solved/



DeathLord1969 #22 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:27 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostDsembr_Rein, on 30 July 2017 - 01:07 PM, said:

The first result that came up googling your thread title suggests doing a system file check and running DISM if you haven't already. I know you have a fresh Windows install, but stuff happens.

https://www.driverea...dows-10-solved/

 

Tried both with no luck multiple times even.

Video stops but audio continues.



Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #23 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:48 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20570 battles
  • 1,740
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

ok... if we're at the point of shotgun trouble shoot... here are a couple I'd try... you won't hurt my feelings if you think they'll be a waste of your time... I'm just putting past problems people have had out there...

1: Check your settings for your voltage on your card this could be a mobo or PS issue (don't use "auto" settings" try bumping it up)

2: try swapping your ram slots , throughput could cause issues... try running 1 stick if you can

3: as mobos have so much that can fail... I'm feeling after a while you may get a sense of MotherBeotchBoard failure could be an issue... I'm betting it's under warranty

GL... It's now become a mission :honoring:

 

 

 

 


Edited by Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo, 30 July 2017 - 06:49 PM.

if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


Bubba_Zanetti #24 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:53 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 28945 battles
  • 1,280
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
When you remove the AMD driver, it uses a generic svga driver?  How are things then?  Perhaps you need an older AMD driver.  And have you tried Intel chipset drivers from Intel, not Microsoft?  Maybe obit driver booster can help?  What is the motherboard?

 


DeathLord1969 #25 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:54 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

I have since bumped up the core voltage using MSI Afterburner with no luck. Also, in the Radeon settings is a setting under overdrive called power control. It can be anything between -20% & +20%. For this card, it's said to be set to +20% to get the most out of it without overclocking it.

Have not tried swapping sticks around.

Am also wondering if the creators update in windows is the cause, but cannot revert it.



DeathLord1969 #26 Posted 30 July 2017 - 06:57 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostBubba_Zanetti, on 30 July 2017 - 01:53 PM, said:

When you remove the AMD driver, it uses a generic svga driver?  How are things then?  Perhaps you need an older AMD driver.  And have you tried Intel chipset drivers from Intel, not Microsoft?  Maybe obit driver booster can help?  What is the motherboard?

 

It uses a generic MS driver before I install the real driver.

I have tried a driver from Aplril & November with the same result and 2 very different cards. One was a HD 6870 & current is a HD 7950 Royal King. Both have different GNC architectures.

I tried Intel's own driver updater. Says the chipset is outdated but fails to update it. Think I tried to do it manually but it doesn't work. Have also tried driver booster with no luck. I have it again now & it only shows the SM Bus controller to be outdated.

It's an ASUS ROG Rampage Formula.


Edited by DeathLord1969, 30 July 2017 - 07:01 PM.


Bubba_Zanetti #27 Posted 30 July 2017 - 07:25 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 28945 battles
  • 1,280
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

 "

Re: application has been blocked from accessing graphics hardware

 [ Edited ]
 

I also have error

 

you need to download the drivers from the manufacturer website and install it. You follow step by step provided below

 

Uninstall and Re-install the graphic card driver. You can follow the below steps.

  1.     press Windows Key + R, enter devmgmt.msc.
  2.     choose the graphic driver.
  3.     select Properties, and click on Uninstall tab.
  4.     OK.
  5.     restart your computer.
  6.     right-click on the driver setup file and select properties.
  7.     click on the compatibility tab and check the box “Run this program in compatibility mode for” then choose Windows 7 operating system from the drop-down.
  8.     click  Apply then click OK to save changes.
  9.    Restart your computer. After restart, you check if this erroris resolved.

Using method, you will fix this error. Hope you enjoy it"

 

----------

 

From Lenovo support forum.  Note the driver install in win 7 compatibility.

 

 I noticed Asus support site for that mobo only lists up to Windows 8.1 64-bit, last bios update 2010.  Do you have win 8.1 media handy?  Are you using 64-bit win 10?  Also as I suggested try the obit driver booster.  I was cynical of those driver update programs, still am, but have played with obits product a bit recently...worth a shot.  At this point I would give up and go buy a newer mobo/CPU/ram combo and swap.  Too frustrating to troubleshoot what's essential obsolete semi-supported LGA775 hardware.

 

Edit:

ya...sm bus..I think the Intel management engine driver fixes this?


Edited by Bubba_Zanetti, 30 July 2017 - 07:28 PM.

 


DeathLord1969 #28 Posted 30 July 2017 - 08:07 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

Last 2 driver installs I did, I removed the driver and software via device manager & then ran display driver uninstalelr, rebooted into safewmode to do so. Then reinstalled the latest driver.

That driver booster did install the SMBus controller. No media around as I used MS's media creation tool.


Edited by DeathLord1969, 30 July 2017 - 08:08 PM.


DeathLord1969 #29 Posted 30 July 2017 - 09:05 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostAce_BOTlistic_Cosmo, on 30 July 2017 - 01:48 PM, said:

 

2: try swapping your ram slots , throughput could cause issues... try running 1 stick if you can

 

This may have just been the trick. I played a few rounds in Grid2 with no issues & have the game currently running as I type this.

Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #30 Posted 31 July 2017 - 12:35 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20570 battles
  • 1,740
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

View PostDeathLord1969, on 30 July 2017 - 04:05 PM, said:

 

This may have just been the trick. I played a few rounds in Grid2 with no issues & have the game currently running as I type this.

 

now the fun part, figure out if it's the ram or the slots

\

then getting the manufacture to honor their warranty...

I really hope it's the fix, praise be to sweet baby Bajesus

:great:


if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


DeathLord1969 #31 Posted 31 July 2017 - 01:07 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostAce_BOTlistic_Cosmo, on 30 July 2017 - 07:35 PM, said:

 

now the fun part, figure out if it's the ram or the slots

\

then getting the manufacture to honor their warranty...

I really hope it's the fix, praise be to sweet baby Bajesus

:great:

 

And just had wows crash from that error.....

Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #32 Posted 31 July 2017 - 01:15 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20570 battles
  • 1,740
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

View PostDeathLord1969, on 30 July 2017 - 08:07 PM, said:

 

And just had wows crash from that error.....

 

how many stick of ram to start, and how many now

 


if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


DeathLord1969 #33 Posted 31 July 2017 - 01:57 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostAce_BOTlistic_Cosmo, on 30 July 2017 - 08:15 PM, said:

 

how many stick of ram to start, and how many now

 

 

I have 4 sticks total at 2GBs each. One stick is out as it causes BSODs. So running 3 sticks for 6GBs.

Don't think I can do one at a time as I doubt the games would run with less than 2GBs total.



Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #34 Posted 31 July 2017 - 02:08 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20570 battles
  • 1,740
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

troubleshoot sticks and sockets

gl


if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


GouIdy #35 Posted 31 July 2017 - 02:09 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 18500 battles
  • 2,471
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013

View PostDeathLord1969, on 30 July 2017 - 09:57 PM, said:

 

I have 4 sticks total at 2GBs each. One stick is out as it causes BSODs. So running 3 sticks for 6GBs.

Don't think I can do one at a time as I doubt the games would run with less than 2GBs total.

 

Try running only 2 sticks at a time & make sure you test them in both channel A then B to determine if one of channels on your MB is toast.

If the problem persists then replace 1 stick at a time & repeat to see if you have another bad stick.

 



Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo #36 Posted 31 July 2017 - 03:28 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 20570 battles
  • 1,740
  • [3NIC] 3NIC
  • Member since:
    01-26-2014

View PostGouIdy, on 30 July 2017 - 09:09 PM, said:

 

Try running only 2 sticks at a time & make sure you test them in both channel A then B to determine if one of channels on your MB is toast.

If the problem persists then replace 1 stick at a time & repeat to see if you have another bad stick.

 

 

yep

 


if the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really..sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low [he spreads his arms like wings and laughs],

you oughtta see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a '52. VRROOM! There's jet exhaust, fryin' chickens in the barnyard.


DeathLord1969 #37 Posted 31 July 2017 - 03:48 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

Well, I have one stick installed atm. Played Grid2 for about  a half hour, no issue.

Loaded wows & played 2 co ops, no issues yet.



DeathLord1969 #38 Posted 31 July 2017 - 05:43 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014
Seems it may just be a RAM issue causing the error.

GhostPrime #39 Posted 31 July 2017 - 07:12 PM

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 1639 battles
  • 1,946
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

View PostDeathLord1969, on 29 July 2017 - 04:27 PM, said:

 

DXdiag file attached.

Have tried an HD 7950 Royal King (main) & an HD 6870.

Have also tried different windows user accounts.

Doesn't seem to have anything to do with security.

 

This looks like it could be related to your issue: 

​​
"+++ WER4 +++:
Fault bucket 120798647753, type 4
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: IGOProxy64.exe
P2: 0.0.0.0
P3: 5964f92e
P4: d3d9.dll
P5: 10.0.15063.0
P6: 631de416
P7: c0000005
P8: 000000000000fd0c
P9: 
P10:"

 

You said you re-installed your GPU drivers? Try also re-installing directx. If you've been swapping out GPU's make sure they are seated correctly. 



Please read the WOWP Game and Forum rules.
Forum Rules - Game Rules - EULA - TOS
Find us on Facebook!


DeathLord1969 #40 Posted 01 August 2017 - 07:24 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 1058 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

View PostGhostPrime, on 31 July 2017 - 02:12 PM, said:

 

This looks like it could be related to your issue: 

​​
"+++ WER4 +++:
Fault bucket 120798647753, type 4
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: IGOProxy64.exe
P2: 0.0.0.0
P3: 5964f92e
P4: d3d9.dll
P5: 10.0.15063.0
P6: 631de416
P7: c0000005
P8: 000000000000fd0c
P9: 
P10:"

 

You said you re-installed your GPU drivers? Try also re-installing directx. If you've been swapping out GPU's make sure they are seated correctly. 

 

That's actually an ORIGIN error and not related.

Since I now only have 2 sticks of ram out of 4 installed, the error has not come back. Not sure if it's ram related or the mboard slots said ram was in as of yet.

I always push repeatedly on the card to make sure it is in all the way.

 

Once I get this last test done, I will post back. I have a feeling it may be slot related.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users