Jump to content


Controller Help


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

ParanoiaXtreme_PRX #1 Posted 22 July 2017 - 05:26 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1203 battles
  • 2,863
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013

Someone gifted me a Logitech G13 Applet and I tried to use it in game, but the game doesn't seem to recognize it. Does the game really not allow the use of these? or am i being a moron

 

EDIT: Gouldy solved the problem for me!


Edited by ParanoiaXtreme_PRX, 22 July 2017 - 06:49 PM.


Psicko23 #2 Posted 22 July 2017 - 05:38 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 22 battles
  • 2,722
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014

I know you can choose keyboard, joystick, or game pad in settings. What is your current settings set at with the g13. I've never heard of anyone using these for this game. Not sure it could be done. I know people use xpadder to setup game pads.  Try messing around with settings. Sorry to not be much help.



ParanoiaXtreme_PRX #3 Posted 22 July 2017 - 05:48 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1203 battles
  • 2,863
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013
That's the thing, is that I can't set anything for the G13 really. I did though, set it in the Logitech Game Profiler to have access to World of Warplanes NA. So it seems from that, that i should be able to bind a setting in WoWP to the Applet, and it is also would surprise me if i couldn't. It's basically just a mini keyboard

Psicko23 #4 Posted 22 July 2017 - 05:52 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 22 battles
  • 2,722
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014
 maybe you have to unplug your keyboard first and then map the g13 as a keyboard. Good luck. 

ParanoiaXtreme_PRX #5 Posted 22 July 2017 - 05:57 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1203 battles
  • 2,863
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013

View PostPsicko23, on 22 July 2017 - 05:52 PM, said:

 maybe you have to unplug your keyboard first and then map the g13 as a keyboard. Good luck. 

 

good thought, will try

 

edit: nopers :/


Edited by ParanoiaXtreme_PRX, 22 July 2017 - 06:04 PM.


GouIdy #6 Posted 22 July 2017 - 06:09 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 6 battles
  • 2,628
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013

Are you using the software that comes with the G13?

 

http://support.logit...us/software/lgs


Edited by GouIdy, 22 July 2017 - 06:12 PM.


ParanoiaXtreme_PRX #7 Posted 22 July 2017 - 06:17 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1203 battles
  • 2,863
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013

yes sir

 

I have logitech headset, mouse, gamepad, and now the Applet but that's the only thing not working


Edited by ParanoiaXtreme_PRX, 22 July 2017 - 06:24 PM.


GouIdy #8 Posted 22 July 2017 - 06:36 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 6 battles
  • 2,628
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013
I think what you have to do is bind all your game settings to keys on your main keyboard then copy your gameboard keys to whichever ones you want from the keyboard.

ParanoiaXtreme_PRX #9 Posted 22 July 2017 - 06:48 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 1203 battles
  • 2,863
  • Member since:
    11-12-2013

View PostGouIdy, on 22 July 2017 - 06:36 PM, said:

I think what you have to do is bind all your game settings to keys on your main keyboard then copy your gameboard keys to whichever ones you want from the keyboard.

 

YES!!! It worked! Thank you! :medal:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users