Jump to content


Stuck on "Loading" screen/Way to fix.


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #1 Posted 10 April 2017 - 09:23 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

If you guys notice. Some people can't play because many reasons, such as memory leak, etc.

But in this topic i have found the way to make the game playable again.

shot_001.jpg

Click the image to take a closer look.


Edited by Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA, 10 April 2017 - 09:24 AM.


Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #2 Posted 10 April 2017 - 09:31 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

OK. Here's a way to fix (Windows 7, 8, 8.1 and 10)

1. Go to the the Control Panel.

2. Select "Clock, Language and Region" (if you are using Category view)

3. Select "Region"

4. Change format to "English (United States)" (for NA players), "English (United Kingdom)" (for EU players.)

5. Select "Location" Tab

6. Change Home Location to "United States" (for NA), "United Kingdom" (for EU)

7. Click "Apply"

That's it! You should get right into the game.

If doesn't work, submit the ticket to Wargaming.

NOTE! YOU DON'T NEED TO RESTART THE PC TO TAKE EFFECT! 

-------------------------------------

Lastly, here are my system specification:

OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

CPU: Intel Core i3-7100 Dual-Core/4 Threads 3.90Ghz

RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 8GB (4x2) DDR4-2133Mhz

VGA: Galax GeForce GTX1050Ti OC 4GB GDDR5

Mainboard: ASRock B250M-HDV Micro-ATX

PSU: Plenty Super Black 3 550w

HDD: Western Digital Blue 2TB 7200RPM

Case: Neolution E-Sport Ultimate V3 White


Edited by Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA, 10 April 2017 - 10:11 AM.


GouIdy #3 Posted 10 April 2017 - 03:57 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 6 battles
  • 2,612
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013
Welcome to NA, hope you don't mind that we have less than half the population of EU.

pyantoryng #4 Posted 10 April 2017 - 03:59 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 515 battles
  • 6,731
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

It's probably going to mess up with other applications changing the system that way...a locale emulator should be considered if anyone is reluctant to mess with region settings.

 

Note to self: Try a new one on that computer...which refused to run Planes for some time now...


Edited by pyantoryng, 10 April 2017 - 04:00 PM.


WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

GhostPrime #5 Posted 10 April 2017 - 04:40 PM

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 19 battles
  • 2,152
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

View PostCpt_SoapMacTavish_NA, on 10 April 2017 - 01:23 AM, said:

If you guys notice. Some people can't play because many reasons, such as memory leak, etc.

But in this topic i have found the way to make the game playable again.

shot_001.jpg

Click the image to take a closer look.

 

Hello! Welcome to The World fo Warplanes NA forums! 

 

I'm glad you were able to get into the game. What language do you run Windows in, and do you have multiple Windows user accounts? 



Please read the WOWP Game and Forum rules.
Forum Rules - Game Rules - EULA - TOS
Find us on Facebook!


Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #6 Posted 11 April 2017 - 02:44 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

View Postpyantoryng, on 10 April 2017 - 03:59 PM, said:

It's probably going to mess up with other applications changing the system that way...a locale emulator should be considered if anyone is reluctant to mess with region settings.

 

Note to self: Try a new one on that computer...which refused to run Planes for some time now...

 

You can change back to your location & format anyway. If you stopped playing.

I change to US and it work.


Edited by Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA, 11 April 2017 - 02:46 AM.


Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #7 Posted 11 April 2017 - 02:55 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

Q: Why we need to change Home Location and Format?

A: Because some players can't play, maybe they come from other countries like me.

Q: Can I change my own HL and Format Back?

A: Yes, you can. But it will game won't loading (stuck on loading).

Q: What is the minimum requirements of the game?

A: OS: Windows 7/8 or 10

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo (Example: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500) or Athlon X3

RAM: 3GB DDR3-1333Mhz

Video Card: NVIDIA 9600GT or AMD Radeon HD 4670 Shader 3.0 support

Audio Card: Support DirectX 9c

Connection: 256kbps

-------

Q: What happen if i change the Format and Location?

A: Your date format will be change but won't damage or change language your computer.



pyantoryng #8 Posted 11 April 2017 - 10:51 AM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 515 battles
  • 6,731
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Emulating the locale works as well...I just did on the machine that refused to run Planes for over half a year.

 

Well, changing from a Latin language to another won't have much obvious effect...the effect can be noticeable when changing to a language with difference in writing system e.g. from English to Japanese.



WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Rabbie #9 Posted 13 April 2017 - 01:23 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 165 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013
I have the same problem (first time on 4/12) and was excited to find this thread.  Unfortunately, this solution did not work for me in Windows 10.  Anyone else know of a fix?

cd169 #10 Posted 13 April 2017 - 01:35 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2 battles
  • 119
  • Member since:
    03-11-2013
I am also stuck at the "Loading" screen.  Game worked fine yesterday.  Only thing different that I can think of is that Windows patched yesterday.  

Zapperguy #11 Posted 13 April 2017 - 01:40 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 23 battles
  • 2,647
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012
Have you all submitted a ticket? You've got time; you can't play. https://na.wargaming.net/support/tickets/create

farquare #12 Posted 13 April 2017 - 01:49 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 325 battles
  • 5
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

thank you Zapper for confirming that it was not just Texas that was cut off from the game

 



Lionitus #13 Posted 13 April 2017 - 04:01 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 70 battles
  • 10
  • [FK] FK
  • Member since:
    05-07-2015
Now getting "Server is unavailable due to Scheduled maintenance". Who "Scheduled" the Maintenance for half the day during peak hours? Good thing client don't pay by the hour or this place would be taking a serious financial loss. lol.:sceptic:

Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #14 Posted 14 April 2017 - 04:39 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

View PostLionitus, on 13 April 2017 - 04:01 PM, said:

Now getting "Server is unavailable due to Scheduled maintenance". Who "Scheduled" the Maintenance for half the day during peak hours? Good thing client don't pay by the hour or this place would be taking a serious financial loss. lol.:sceptic:

 

Did it work after that?
If didn't work change back to your format & location

Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #15 Posted 14 April 2017 - 04:40 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

View Postcd169, on 13 April 2017 - 01:35 PM, said:

I am also stuck at the "Loading" screen.  Game worked fine yesterday.  Only thing different that I can think of is that Windows patched yesterday.  

 

And did it works properly?



_Old_Bear_ #16 Posted 14 April 2017 - 06:08 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 14 battles
  • 33
  • [_EFF_] _EFF_
  • Member since:
    08-23-2012

What is looking more to an unscheduled maintenance interruption than a "scheduled maintenance" interruption out of schedule and not advertised ?

 

Wargaming support answer was more clear :

Unfortunately there was an unexpected server outage that happened recently. We have attempted to fix this issue and would like to ask if you have tried again and still are not able to connect.

 

And more ... now, it works OK



Cpt_SoapMacTavish_NA #17 Posted 27 April 2017 - 11:40 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-09-2017

View PostRabbie, on 13 April 2017 - 01:23 PM, said:

I have the same problem (first time on 4/12) and was excited to find this thread.  Unfortunately, this solution did not work for me in Windows 10.  Anyone else know of a fix?

 

It's not in the "SETTINGS" in the start menu!. It's in Control Panel!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users