Jump to content


Aircraft experience----'nother noob question


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

RRandy87 #1 Posted 03 February 2017 - 07:39 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Ok, so today's noob question is....... Once you've fully researched the modules for any given plane, is any further Aircraft Experience simply wasted assuming you are not willing to spend gold to convert it? I thought that I read somewhere that there was a way to set it so that once all the modules were researched that any further aircraft experience earnings would be directed instead to crew experience. But, if such an option exists I am completely unable to find or set it. I know I can convert free exp to crew exp, but is there anything I can do with aircraft exp, or it just continues to build up forever, with no use, unless you pay gold to convert it? Am I even close about any of this? Thanks.

Snoticus #2 Posted 03 February 2017 - 07:54 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 2158 battles
  • 1,250
  • [SF] SF
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014
when you 'elite' a plane you get the accelerated crew training option. dumps all aircraft exp into crew. click the plane..then crew...you should see a little check box that says accelerated crew training, turn it on.
tlhIngan maH! Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!

RRandy87 #3 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:12 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017

Hmmm...yeah, I thought I read that somewhere, but I can't seem to get it to work or even find that option (no check box). When I go to the crew panel the only option I have is a button that allows you to exchange free exp for crew crew exp (accelerate button, but no check box to be found). Either I'm on the wrong screen or my plane maybe doesn't qualify as "elite"? I've researched all the modules for it awhile ago. Is there anything else I need to do. I've also researched, but not purchased, the next plane on the tech tree.

 

In fact, since I fly nothing but tier 1 planes, I've researched all the modules for all of them some time ago, still no checkbox to be found anywhere. It feels like I'm just wasting a lot of experience for nothing at this point. Obviously, I'm missing something.......



Dsembr_Rein #4 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:22 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 10312 battles
  • 1,258
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

When you click the Crew tab at the top of the screen you will see this window, the check box is under the pilot.

shot_613 (2).jpg

 



RRandy87 #5 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:24 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Ok, I just found an old post saying that i actually need to research all the linked planes in the next tier for that option to appear. I've not done that, but I'll give it a try. In my case I'm at the very beginning so I'm flying the US P12 and have researched all its modules plus the F2F. If that old post is correct I'll also need to research the P23 and P26 before I'll get the option (checkbox) to redirect all plane exp to crew instead. Anyway, I'm going to give that a shot and see.....

RRandy87 #6 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:26 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Thanks for the pic, Dsembr. I only have the "barracks" button, no checkbox.

Zapperguy #7 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:32 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 33052 battles
  • 2,361
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

A plane is only "Elite" if all of it's modules AND any planes it leads to are researched.

 

To "Elite" the I-5 for example, you also need to research the I-15 and the TSh-2.

 


Edited by Zapperguy, 03 February 2017 - 08:35 AM.

 

'Customize Your Carousel' thread - LINK

Custom skins for I-16(L), LBSh, & IL-20 - LINK
 


RRandy87 #8 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:34 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Anndddd.... That's done it! Once I researched all the planes in the country's next tier I got an "elite status" pop-up and the long-lost checkbox appeared....lol. At least I only wasted about 100k exp before I figured this out :(

RRandy87 #9 Posted 03 February 2017 - 08:37 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Thanks, Zapper... I mistakenly thought I only had to research one of the next tier planes, not all of them..... At least I'm only a couple weeks into the game at this point....

Zapperguy #10 Posted 03 February 2017 - 09:18 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 33052 battles
  • 2,361
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostRRandy87, on 03 February 2017 - 03:37 AM, said:

Thanks, Zapper... I mistakenly thought I only had to research one of the next tier planes, not all of them..... At least I'm only a couple weeks into the game at this point....

 

Welcome to WoWP!

I hope you stick around. Setting personal goals is what keeps many of us vets playing.

You just started what I made into a goal that I achieved in December: http://forum.worldofwarplanes.com/index.php?/topic/47542-long-term-goal-reached

Here's another personal goal I just reached 2 days ago: LINK

You may want to start with some baby steps, but I find that working toward a goal keeps me more focused.

Good Luck and I hope to see you in the skies!

:honoring:


 

'Customize Your Carousel' thread - LINK

Custom skins for I-16(L), LBSh, & IL-20 - LINK
 


losttwo #11 Posted 03 February 2017 - 09:52 AM

    which way do we go?

  • Community Ace
  • 29924 battles
  • 12,596
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012

please keep coming back with the noob questions.

We experienced players are starting to get bored trolling each other.



clodhoppr #12 Posted 03 February 2017 - 11:55 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 14038 battles
  • 337
  • [WHAWK] WHAWK
  • Member since:
    02-13-2013

Believe it or not Rrandy87 even those of us who have been around for awhile occasionally have noob questions.

For example, can anyone please tell me why my TeamSpeak overlay quit working and how I can reactivate?

I miss being able to tell who the heck is talking...

Keep playing brother and have fun!!


Edited by clodhoppr1, 03 February 2017 - 11:56 AM.


RedSpartacus #13 Posted 03 February 2017 - 12:15 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 17318 battles
  • 1,489
  • [GW__S] GW__S
  • Member since:
    02-02-2014

View PostRRandy87, on 03 February 2017 - 04:34 AM, said:

Anndddd.... That's done it! Once I researched all the planes in the country's next tier I got an "elite status" pop-up and the long-lost checkbox appeared....lol. At least I only wasted about 100k exp before I figured this out :(

 

No worries, I've tons of useless XP sitting there doing nothing too. Should you get a gift plane, buy a premium plane or reach tier X planes you need to remember the crew acceleration check box before the very first flight. WG is doing a good job giving you a hard time.
  RUN WITH THE PACK

RRandy87 #14 Posted 03 February 2017 - 03:48 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 905 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    01-22-2017
Thanks for all the help guys. Impressive stuff in the links you posted, Zapper! I've got just a "little" way to go to get there, but a journey of a thousand miles, huh......

scipionmk #15 Posted 03 February 2017 - 04:16 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 28572 battles
  • 564
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

View Postclodhoppr1, on 03 February 2017 - 12:55 PM, said:

Believe it or not Rrandy87 even those of us who have been around for awhile occasionally have noob questions.

For example, can anyone please tell me why my TeamSpeak overlay quit working and how I can reactivate?

I miss being able to tell who the heck is talking...

Keep playing brother and have fun!!

 

Somewhere in Settings tab, when TS is on, you have to choose "plugins" tab and "TeamSpeak 3 Owerlay plugin" checked. After that click on "Reload all" button. In my case this works.

Edited by scipionmk, 03 February 2017 - 04:31 PM.


clodhoppr #16 Posted 03 February 2017 - 07:40 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 14038 battles
  • 337
  • [WHAWK] WHAWK
  • Member since:
    02-13-2013

View Postscipionmk, on 03 February 2017 - 04:16 PM, said:

 

Somewhere in Settings tab, when TS is on, you have to choose "plugins" tab and "TeamSpeak 3 Owerlay plugin" checked. After that click on "Reload all" button. In my case this works.

 

Thanks brother, I will give it a try..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users