Jump to content


Elite planes don't show as Elite in Depot

elite depot

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

warmachine67 #1 Posted 18 January 2017 - 10:59 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 240 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-15-2011

Hello,

 

There are two tier III German planes that I brought up to elite. When I look in the Depot under purchase, most planes that are elite for me are marked that way, but not those two.

 

Any way to update that display? Is their an alternative way for me to tell if an unowned plane is elite?

 

Thanks



Gang_Starr #2 Posted 19 January 2017 - 03:27 AM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 12175 battles
  • 3,754
  • [BAGG] BAGG
  • Member since:
    04-09-2014
Screenshots would help

Tenks


PhoinexFire #3 Posted 19 January 2017 - 03:27 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 8492 battles
  • 238
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-05-2013
That is rather odd... Check your upgrades and make sure you've bought the tier 4s for both lines.

Psicko23 #4 Posted 19 January 2017 - 04:40 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 18508 battles
  • 2,192
  • [-WS-] -WS-
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014

Are all modules researched, as well as the plane or planes in t4? 

You also have to own the plane to make it elite. 


Edited by Psicko23, 19 January 2017 - 04:42 AM.


CruzANDBruz #5 Posted 19 March 2017 - 04:18 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2681 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    09-22-2016

I give up, exactly what's "elite" status, how do I obtain it and what advantage does it provide?

 

I don't own any planes above tier 4, but I own all the ones in some lines up to and below Tier 4. Does that qualify? I don't see where I have elite status either.



Zapperguy #6 Posted 19 March 2017 - 04:58 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 31424 battles
  • 2,113
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

To "Elite" a plane you must research all its modules AND any planes directly above it. Some planes lead to 2 other planes and BOTH must be researched to elite the original plane.

 

For example at tier 6 the IL-2(t) cannot attain "Elite" status unless all of its modules AND both the IL-8 and IL-10 are researched. You absolutely do not need to own a plane to elite it.

 

So what good is elite status? You can check a box that makes all the xp you earn go directly to training your crew or you can spend gold to convert your elite plane's xp to free xp which can be used toward any plane.

 

You can read more about it here: https://na.wargaming.net/support/kb/articles/234

:honoring:


 

'Customize Your Carousel' thread - LINK

Custom skins for I-16(L), LBSh, & IL-20 - LINK
 


CruzANDBruz #7 Posted 20 March 2017 - 05:32 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2681 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    09-22-2016

Okay, I have 7 elite planes now. Where's the box I check to make all my experience go directly to crew training? I don't buy gold, so I guess I won't be converting experience to free experience.

 



Zapperguy #8 Posted 20 March 2017 - 04:57 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 31424 battles
  • 2,113
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostCruzANDBruz, on 20 March 2017 - 12:32 AM, said:

Okay, I have 7 elite planes now. Where's the box I check to make all my experience go directly to crew training? I don't buy gold, so I guess I won't be converting experience to free experience.

 

 

Just click the crew tab while you have one of your elite planes selected in the hangar. Under the crewperson's picture you'll see a tickbox.

 

'Customize Your Carousel' thread - LINK

Custom skins for I-16(L), LBSh, & IL-20 - LINK
 


pyantoryng #9 Posted 20 March 2017 - 07:06 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11527 battles
  • 5,552
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostZapperguy, on 20 March 2017 - 04:57 PM, said:

 

Just click the crew tab while you have one of your elite planes selected in the hangar. Under the crewperson's picture you'll see a tickbox.

 

...which is one of the dumbest UI changes I've ever seen...

WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

CruzANDBruz #10 Posted 20 March 2017 - 08:26 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2681 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    09-22-2016

View PostZapperguy, on 20 March 2017 - 11:57 AM, said:

 

Just click the crew tab while you have one of your elite planes selected in the hangar. Under the crewperson's picture you'll see a tickbox.

 

Thanks Zapper ... That'll help a lot when training pilots. 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users