Jump to content


Possible Quiting to Desktop refresh bug

Win 10 Windows 10 Bug Refresh

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

Caecias #1 Posted 07 July 2016 - 06:08 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

My specs:  Win 10 Pro; core i7; nVidia Graphics (latest drivers always)...; gobs of ram and storage

 

WoWp 1.9.5.x HD client, always vanilla (have not installed mods as of yet).

 

Upon exiting the game, I get an odd desktop refresh bug 95% of the time - not sure if this falls in Microsoft's camp or WG's; yet I am on a fresh rebuild of my machine (clean install), and this has been the only piece of software triggering the issue:

 

Basically, when I quit to the desktop, I lose the wallpaper (black background - no special image here, default MS provided) and the Task Bar becomes a useless video artifact. Items pinned to the Task Bar are there as artifact images, but not usable objects, as is the the Task Bar itself; same with the tray and related icons, the search field, and the start menu icon - all there in image, but no functions...

 

The only action I am able to perform is a right-click on the windows start menu icon location, as the icon is apparently not there, all to gain access to the task manager menu - I usually just restart my machine at this point as its the only way to resolve the issue.

 

Any ideas?  What am I missing / messing up?

 

C-

 

Serious replies  only please...


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 06:41 PM.

 

 


TeamTerrible #2 Posted 07 July 2016 - 06:50 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 255 battles
  • 2,137
  • [SS-G1] SS-G1
  • Member since:
    12-29-2012

what video card? brand is nice but what model?

 

what is your internet speed?

 

why use vanilla when the new flavor is chocolate??

 

do you watch midgets doing it???

 

 

lots of details left out....please provide details or purchase a WG pc because they never fail

 

 


 

 

         


soydivision #3 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:32 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 611 battles
  • 189
  • [HVAR] HVAR
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I've had issues occur in the past alt-tabbing etc when the full screen in-game resolution doesn't match the Windows desktop resolution.  Might be something to try.

Caecias #4 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:40 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostTeamTerrible, on 07 July 2016 - 01:50 PM, said:

what video card? brand is nice but what model?

 

what is your internet speed?

 

why use vanilla when the new flavor is chocolate??

 

do you watch midgets doing it???

 

 

lots of details left out....please provide details or purchase a WG pc because they never fail

 

 

 

GTX 760....  2 GB DDR5 frame buffer

 

Internet bandwidth: irrelevant, but for the sake of argument 40 Mbit/s up and down...

 

I love chocolate, but only super dark cacao with no sugar...  doesn't seem to help if I install into my DVD drive though...

 

"Midget" is a pejorative - dwarf is appropriate - and no dwarfs, aside for my occasional run through Skyrim.

 

Hope this covers all the bases.  :teethhappy:

 

 


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 07:50 PM.

 

 


Caecias #5 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:45 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View Postsoydivision, on 07 July 2016 - 02:32 PM, said:

I've had issues occur in the past alt-tabbing etc when the full screen in-game resolution doesn't match the Windows desktop resolution.  Might be something to try.

 

No screen resolution phasing / shifting going on here - I thought about that as well.  I run in the native resolution of my screen with no DSR, no texture filtering / compression and using highest quality... but admittedly, that should only impact the game while flying a match IIRC - not the hanger (which for sake of argument is at native screen resolution) and from which you (I) exit the game.

 

Its a head scratcher - and again - not sure it sits in MS's camp or WS's at this point.  No issues with other graphic intense games either...  too many to list.

 

C-


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 08:00 PM.

 

 


DragonMaxx #6 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:50 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 51 battles
  • 375
  • Member since:
    10-29-2012
Have you tried switching to the SD client?

Edited by DragonMaxx, 07 July 2016 - 07:51 PM.

Do Not Meddle In the Affairs of Dragons...for You are Crunchy & Good with Ketchup!!


Mackunaima #7 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:51 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3 battles
  • 1,622
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View Postsoydivision, on 07 July 2016 - 04:32 PM, said:

I've had issues occur in the past alt-tabbing etc when the full screen in-game resolution doesn't match the Windows desktop resolution.  Might be something to try.

 

Oh yeah..

 

I have the same thing sometimes

 

Windows 10, Core I5 and onboard video card on my notebook. Running SD.

 

BTW You can run the others things, includinga task manager, you just cant focus on them cuz black screen is above everything. I just use keyboard commands trying to finish wowp proccess, but many times I get tired trying to do it, so I just restart my machine.


Edited by Mackunaima, 07 July 2016 - 07:51 PM.

"Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?" - Gimli

 


Caecias #8 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:51 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostDragonMaxx, on 07 July 2016 - 02:50 PM, said:

Have you tried switching to the SD client?

 

Its HD.  1.9.5.2

 

No - and I wouldn't want to to be honest - I get 55-61 fps (v-synced) quite easily, all on highest settings...  but It might be a worth testing to tease out an issue.  I'm not prepared to do the work immediately, however (read: too darn lazy for that!).

 

 

C-


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 07:59 PM.

 

 


Caecias #9 Posted 07 July 2016 - 07:55 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostMackunaima, on 07 July 2016 - 02:51 PM, said:

 

Oh yeah..

 

I have the same thing sometimes

 

Windows 10, Core I5 and onboard video card on my notebook. Running SD.

 

BTW You can run the others things, includinga task manager, you just cant focus on them cuz black screen is above everything. I just use keyboard commands trying to finish wowp proccess, but many times I get tired trying to do it, so I just restart my machine.

 

Yup - this sounds like what I am experiencing... and you are running the SD client (scratches chin, mumbles "Very Interesting")

 

...any additional thoughts?

 

C-

 


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 08:01 PM.

 

 


losttwo #10 Posted 07 July 2016 - 08:17 PM

    which way do we go?

  • Community Ace
  • 13516 battles
  • 16,361
  • [SS-G1] SS-G1
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012

I do not know much of what you are talking about other than.

When my game is on everything in the background not needed is OFF.

Including windows explorer.

When I exit out of the game i have nothing but a black screen and access to nothing.

I use CTRL ALT DELETE to bring up the task manager and click sign out. 

That basically restarts the computer from the log on screen.

Then everything works normally.



Mackunaima #11 Posted 07 July 2016 - 08:35 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3 battles
  • 1,622
  • Member since:
    04-09-2012

View PostCaecias, on 07 July 2016 - 04:55 PM, said:

 

Yup - this sounds like what I am experiencing... and you are running the SD client (scratches chin, mumbles "Very Interesting")

 

...any additional thoughts?

 

C-

 

 

View Postlosttwo, on 07 July 2016 - 05:17 PM, said:

I do not know much of what you are talking about other than.

When my game is on everything in the background not needed is OFF.

Including windows explorer.

When I exit out of the game i have nothing but a black screen and access to nothing.

I use CTRL ALT DELETE to bring up the task manager and click sign out. 

That basically restarts the computer from the log on screen.

Then everything works normally.

 

I tried even to log off my account but without restart mu computer, it works but it kill all my proccess and opened windows on browser and everything.

 

Usually this happens when someother proccess are using the video card, something with flash player or media players.

 

Just when I try to alt tab during some battle or when hangar is loading.


"Certainty of death. Small chance of success. What are we waiting for?" - Gimli

 


Caecias #12 Posted 07 July 2016 - 08:46 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostMackunaima, on 07 July 2016 - 03:35 PM, said:

 

 

I tried even to log off my account but without restart mu computer, it works but it kill all my proccess and opened windows on browser and everything.

 

Usually this happens when someother proccess are using the video card, something with flash player or media players.

 

Just when I try to alt tab during some battle or when hangar is loading.

 

Good points - I don't install flash... no need to anymore; and usually play "clean" as possible not allowing other processes on the card - but you cant quit the OS which does in fact remain in buffer until called up.  Desktop is just another aspect of windows explorer, IIRC.

 

Anyhow It happens whether or not I leave open a web page in FireFox; or Chrome; Steam browsers; Windows Explorer...   the only thing common to the issues is quitting out of the Hanger.  


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 08:48 PM.

 

 


Bubba_Zanetti #13 Posted 07 July 2016 - 09:11 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 8670 battles
  • 2,600
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostCaecias, on 07 July 2016 - 03:46 PM, said:

 

Good points - I don't install flash... no need to anymore; and usually play "clean" as possible not allowing other processes on the card - but you cant quit the OS which does in fact remain in buffer until called up.  Desktop is just another aspect of windows explorer, IIRC.

 

Anyhow It happens whether or not I leave open a web page in FireFox; or Chrome; Steam browsers; Windows Explorer...   the only thing common to the issues is quitting out of the Hanger.  

 

It's my understanding the home screen/2d screens use flash, based on previous support issues.

 

Im pretty sure Windows 10 installs flash itself, as well.

 

Lastly, have you started a support ticket regarding this?


Edited by Bubba_Zanetti, 07 July 2016 - 09:19 PM.

 <--Click on them!
Forum 2.duh status =  (need moar like this oldie)

“The sad truth is that the one thing around here is that we can always rely on is broken promises”& WarMagic the Scattering- Ace_BOTlistic_Cosmo █ If a company can't handle the truth based on pixelated facts then they shouldn't be in this industry to begin with. Or stop overreaching at areas where they obviously lack the resources to make a sucess (WOWP)” - ArrowZ_  As it is, this “upgrade” is totally misdirected and completely ignores all player feedback over the past few years.  How this studio continues on with the parent company is a total mystery to me.” - Bobby_Tables  The only thing that will fix this game is for the developers to right click and hit send to trash. - xPALEHORSEx  They've been around a good while and seen a lot of flak so they surely must know what they're doing by now. - Catch21  All wargaming has done in all their games across the board have been stupid and greedy ideas. They are failing as a company so hard. - Veraxu  Maybe Persha should avoid patches with the number 5 in them... - mnbv-fockewulfe  You put the bombsite behind a lock until you get specialist for your bombers? That's just stupid. - comtedumas  claiming victory by fixing your own problems isn't victory, it's low brow chicanery.- TheMadPizzler  Flying games generally don't have broad appeal, and this one has issues and the company tends to pour gasoline those issues, not fix them - _Laserguided_   “I go to RU and (rhymes with git) all over dumb Slavs to express my rage.” - Rando CA  If you want to sell someone a car, you let them take it for a test drive, you don't run them over with it. - Blast_Radius1  My quote + Your signature + Please = Thank You- Prenzlau  Feelings aren't stats, now shut up and go eat tide pods” - Noreaga  “The player online count was removed October 2017 and we don't have plans to return this number to be displayed. That is the decision of the developers team.”- blindfold  After a While it Becomes Tiresome (07.06.15)” - MALICE_AT_BIRTH  “Yes, we can have a place to report all the bugs and then watch as they all get ignored for 6 months” - Gang_Starr █ SonicPariah and blindfold might be listening to us, and sending our ideas along, but Persha sure isn't getting the message.” - CorvusCorvax  They just go on inventing new not-asked-for stuff before fixing what people clearly don't like ...”- GonerNL █ There is a difference between arcade and this roll your face on the keyboard simulator” - Fog_Heavy_Cruiser_Chokai  “The real question of the day: Is there room for one more quote in Bubba‘s signature? I certainly hope so.”- MelBrooks  They had to make some space for your signature” - Marsco  “It's the game.  And your signature is long enough to choke a horse. I thought mine was too large.”- SkyWolf_WM


cqiyuan #14 Posted 07 July 2016 - 09:45 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 253 battles
  • 1,058
  • [X3M] X3M
  • Member since:
    05-22-2014
reinstalling windows 10 helps


Caecias #15 Posted 07 July 2016 - 10:57 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostBubba_Zanetti, on 07 July 2016 - 04:11 PM, said:

 

It's my understanding the home screen/2d screens use flash, based on previous support issues.

 

Im pretty sure Windows 10 installs flash itself, as well.

 

Lastly, have you started a support ticket regarding this?

 

Yes - You are correct - I was conflating my OS X machine...  Windows 10 does use / install flash - which is all but another reason for concern.  Thanks for pointing this out.

 

I haven't opened a ticket as of yet - thought I would put it out to the forum and ensure I am not the only one experiencing the problem at hand,

 

Thanks!

 

C-

 

 


Edited by Caecias, 07 July 2016 - 10:58 PM.

 

 


Caecias #16 Posted 07 July 2016 - 11:04 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View Postcqiyuan, on 07 July 2016 - 04:45 PM, said:

reinstalling windows 10 helps

 

Yes especially a clean install w/ reformatting the drive.

 

http://forum.worldof..._st__20#topmost

 

C-

 


 

 


Chuck_norris10 #17 Posted 07 July 2016 - 11:18 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3151 battles
  • 6,374
  • [300SP] 300SP
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

I never had a problem untill win 10 installed itself but apparently it had problems with intel drivers for some folks and they had to roll back on update.

I found a myriad of topics about folks having problems with win10 and some have totally been locked out of theirs. You have a month to restore back to 7 or whatever previous OS you had.

 

I did and my Asus is problem free again.

 

 

EDIT-I was getting a black screen and an internal video scheduler error also


Edited by Chuck_norris10, 07 July 2016 - 11:25 PM.

 

 


 

Shizzywiznut #18 Posted 08 July 2016 - 10:43 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 12585 battles
  • 206
  • Member since:
    07-08-2014

Could be that you are playing on a laptop and it is overheating? Even top end laptops can struggle with some games.

I also just did a reinstall of my OS, I was having very bad things happening... the dwarfs had run amok and the wheel was broken.



Caecias #19 Posted 08 July 2016 - 05:14 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 233 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    06-22-2016

View PostChuck_norris10, on 07 July 2016 - 06:18 PM, said:

I never had a problem untill win 10 installed itself but apparently it had problems with intel drivers for some folks and they had to roll back on update.

I found a myriad of topics about folks having problems with win10 and some have totally been locked out of theirs. You have a month to restore back to 7 or whatever previous OS you had.

 

I did and my Asus is problem free again.

 

 

EDIT-I was getting a black screen and an internal video scheduler error also

 

So this automatic update to Win 10 that you refer to includes saving all settings and apps... which will invariably pollute the registry of the new Win 10 install.  I find it appalling Microsoft did this - to schedule & update a user's machines with out the user's intervention.  The problems you experienced are typical in this case... 

 

If you were to validate and do a clean install, I think you would have much better success.  ASUS products are extremely well supported; many friends of mine swear by them.  I use EVGA (mobo, video card, Ram) and have had no issues - they simply don't have the robust support and product line ASUS does.

 

That video scheduler issue is a bit more than what I am referring to here...  but I understand your predicament nonetheless.

 

Best,

C-

 

 

 


 

 


Chuck_norris10 #20 Posted 08 July 2016 - 08:26 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3151 battles
  • 6,374
  • [300SP] 300SP
  • Member since:
    03-02-2013

View PostCaecias, on 08 July 2016 - 10:14 AM, said:

 

So this automatic update to Win 10 that you refer to includes saving all settings and apps... which will invariably pollute the registry of the new Win 10 install.  I find it appalling Microsoft did this - to schedule & update a user's machines with out the user's intervention.  The problems you experienced are typical in this case... 

 

If you were to validate and do a clean install, I think you would have much better success.  ASUS products are extremely well supported; many friends of mine swear by them.  I use EVGA (mobo, video card, Ram) and have had no issues - they simply don't have the robust support and product line ASUS does.

 

That video scheduler issue is a bit more than what I am referring to here...  but I understand your predicament nonetheless.

 

Best,

C-

 

 

 

One click and I had good old #7 back.

There was other problems also including slow boot time and and instead of going to sleep it would just shut down.I'm one of those guys that dont shut my machine down often unless it's before flying.I used to keep it on for weeks at a time.

I use this pc for gaming mainly and my others for regular things.

I never had a single problem with the Asus untill it got infested with win10.

Thankfully windows saves a copy of your previous OS for a month.

 

intel i7

Asus z87-k

8GB DDR

1 TB black hard drive

GEFORCE 660

650 W power supply


 

 


 




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users