Jump to content


Cannot change sound quality settings

sound quality settings

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Upatankar #1 Posted 05 January 2015 - 09:44 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-30-2014
I am running the latest SD client on a 32 bit Windows 7 system. I cannot change the sound quality settings. It is set to "Medium (32)" by default. How can I change this setting? Attaching a pic of the settings.

Attached Thumbnails



holakc #2 Posted 05 January 2015 - 10:15 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 454
  • Member since:
    01-20-2012

im running the HD client on 64 bit version of windows 7, for some reason sound quality is set at 16 bit and i cannot change the sound quality.

i run the game on all graphics setings at max, so no idea why i cant change sound quality.

 


Edited by holakc, 05 January 2015 - 10:16 AM.

www.hitbox.tv/holakc

  

WoWp clan (currently not allowed to have a diferent from my WoT clan) //// WoT clan = [ACA] "Argentina Compañía Acorazada"


dawson112299 #3 Posted 05 January 2015 - 01:16 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 5 battles
  • 1,254
  • Member since:
    01-08-2014
Sound quality settings are determined by your onboard sound adaptor.   You may be able to change the performance in your sound properties, but most onboard devices can only obtain 24 bit or 32 bit sound.     If you go out and purchase a really good sound card capable of 64 bit sound your game will recognize it and set your sound to high.

DeathLord1969 #4 Posted 05 January 2015 - 02:01 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

I have a 64bit audio capable card & still cannot change it.

I think I read somewhere by Ghostprime that that feature is disabled.

 

View PostGhostPrime, on 22 December 2014 - 05:08 PM, said:

The sound quality is inactive. Changing it will not do anything as that sound system has been disabled in favor of the new one. 

 


Edited by DeathLord1969, 05 January 2015 - 02:14 PM.


dawson112299 #5 Posted 05 January 2015 - 02:24 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 5 battles
  • 1,254
  • Member since:
    01-08-2014

View PostDeathLord1969, on 05 January 2015 - 09:01 AM, said:

I have a 64bit audio capable card & still cannot change it.

I think I read somewhere by Ghostprime that that feature is disabled.

 

 

 

 

          No its locked and cant be changed, but what is yours locked at?

 Mine is locked at 32bit medium while others are locked at 16 bit.    I wonder is any ones locked at high 64bit?



DeathLord1969 #6 Posted 05 January 2015 - 02:29 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    12-09-2014

Mine is locked at 16bit even though I am using HD audio.

But it cannot be changed as I posted prior.



dawson112299 #7 Posted 05 January 2015 - 02:36 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Member
  • 5 battles
  • 1,254
  • Member since:
    01-08-2014
So I wonder what it is that sets some to 32 and some to 16bit.   

SkywhaleExpress #8 Posted 05 January 2015 - 03:20 PM

    noob leader

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4 battles
  • 10,731
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    09-09-2012
That's because sound quality is no longer used in the game client


Air Raid 8 Champions - BrushFyre

MIA - pappabear


Gary_62 #9 Posted 07 January 2015 - 06:18 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 106 battles
  • 250
  • [-D_D-] -D_D-
  • Member since:
    07-11-2012

Mines set at muted.But I can still hear it I have to turn up the sound on my computer more than normal. (normal what's normal ? LOL)  And I can't change it ether !

 


" REMEMBER no mater were you go there you are" (pig killer from Mad Max beyond Thunder Dome)





Also tagged with sound, quality, settings

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users