Jump to content


HD/SD client versions


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

SystemRename_999888 #21 Posted 24 May 2014 - 10:08 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 22885 battles
  • 2,860
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Glad to see that I can get the client to run in fullscreen on my other monitor, which I've never been able to do.  Before it would always switch to my other monitor whenever fullscreen was selected.

 

The ghost plane visual artifacts as described in this earlier thread are still happening too.  Seems to happen when someone dies elsewhere on the map when they're not in visual range.


A deeper understanding of the difference between a fad and a fashion statement will enable you to win a fashion fueled guessing game. 

Sandman1969 #22 Posted 24 May 2014 - 10:19 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

Ok, I made sure my current graphics were set to the highest settings and played a match. The test client refuses to download the HD version.

So how am I supposed to test the HD version when the client refuses to let me download it?



oyhot #23 Posted 24 May 2014 - 10:54 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Alpha tester
  • 8230 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostFastAttack, on 23 May 2014 - 06:09 AM, said:

someone should start a new topic on the cinematic startup.

I must say this is the worst thing ever implemented. It has no use at all , and honestly it sets you up in a weird situation on the start. it kinda gives you a headache.

 

 


I agree,  looks nice the first time.  after that it is very annoying.



Cpt_ZigZag #24 Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:17 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View PostSandman1969, on 24 May 2014 - 03:01 PM, said:

Why can't we select which version we want manually?

I wanted to try the HD version, but it's downloading the SD version instead & not allowing me to switch it.

I have a quad core system with 8GBs of RAM & an HD6870 video card.

Surely that should be worthy of an HD client?

i would think so also.  I was able to select which one via a pull down tab on the start screen, (where you click 'play')  It was near the top middle, and mine was in Russian i am guessing, and i needed to sorta guess the bottom option  :)

 

I think the start up is meant to help us with the jump into flight,  


Edited by Cpt_ZigZag, 25 May 2014 - 12:19 AM.

Pack your own chute. 


pyantoryng #25 Posted 25 May 2014 - 11:55 AM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11525 battles
  • 5,549
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Change it at the HD/SD drop down list in the client.

 

...interestingly, you can change SD/HD at will after installing HD.



WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Sandman1969 #26 Posted 25 May 2014 - 12:15 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
That's the thing, when I start downloading it & clock where it shows the SD, there is no drop down menu.

pyantoryng #27 Posted 25 May 2014 - 01:04 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11525 battles
  • 5,549
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Install SD first, then shift it into HD later?

 

Shifting from SD to HD will require additional 5GB download on top of the SD's 3GB.

 

I run on low settings so it's correct for me to be SD, but I wanted to examine HD client so I did that after the SD had been installed - it asks for additional download.



WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Cpt_ZigZag #28 Posted 25 May 2014 - 03:35 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View PostSandman1969, on 25 May 2014 - 05:15 AM, said:

That's the thing, when I start downloading it & clock where it shows the SD, there is no drop down menu.

have you fully downloaded the 'sd' and played it?

when you allow for recommended settings, what does wowp assign?


Pack your own chute. 


pyantoryng #29 Posted 25 May 2014 - 06:40 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11525 battles
  • 5,549
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

I wonder...are all that 10 additional GBs just HD texture?

 

...because I use SD mode in HD client, and the only setting I can not set all the way up is Texture...it says that I need to download HD texture...



WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Cpt_ZigZag #30 Posted 25 May 2014 - 06:58 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View Postpyantoryng, on 25 May 2014 - 11:40 AM, said:

I wonder...are all that 10 additional GBs just HD texture?

 

...because I use SD mode in HD client, and the only setting I can not set all the way up is Texture...it says that I need to download HD texture...

after doing the downloading i reran the settings recommend er and it came back at the high or very high.  

 

I have played a few matches with these settings,i usually play at much lower settings for hardware longevity.  The new maps would max my GPU load while older maps would not.  It was within allowable load/temps but near the higher end of usage, without being overclocked. 


Pack your own chute. 


pyantoryng #31 Posted 25 May 2014 - 07:29 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11525 battles
  • 5,549
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

It even said explicitly in the graphics settings that to set texture quality to high, you need to download HD texture and reset the game.

 

...I'm considering reinstalling sometimes soon...

 

Update: I counted the files in res/packages with the _hd suffix, they added up to 10.2GB...so I think I was right about it is all about texture.

 

 


Edited by pyantoryng, 25 May 2014 - 07:32 PM.


WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Sandman1969 #32 Posted 25 May 2014 - 10:18 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostCpt_ZigZag, on 25 May 2014 - 11:35 AM, said:

have you fully downloaded the 'sd' and played it?

when you allow for recommended settings, what does wowp assign?

 

No, because the original post states that to download the HD client, your graphic settings need to be set to max. Which I did & it still refused to download the HD client.

I did what gunlion stated & it is not working.



TwistedKestrel #33 Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:55 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11640 battles
  • 299
  • [KAIJU] KAIJU
  • Member since:
    04-07-2012

I downloaded the HD client without ever running the SD client. It's a dropdown option in the game launcher.

 

I definitely found the difference noticeable. Maybe GPU RAM is a factor? I have a 7950 that has 3GB


There are no bombers in the game.

pyantoryng #34 Posted 26 May 2014 - 08:17 PM

    Major

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11525 battles
  • 5,549
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

Can't feel much difference from high to medium texture...and in real battle it slows load time beyond 30-second intro.

 

My ghetto computer will do just fine without the 10GB worth of HD texture when this goes live...



WoWP makes a great jousting game...especially with the 262 and people busy in furballs...
I am deaf, silent, and fly with unrealistic controls. Do not count on me to carry - my back's already broken from overweight.

Cpt_ZigZag #35 Posted 26 May 2014 - 11:14 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View PostTwistedKestrel, on 26 May 2014 - 09:55 AM, said:

I downloaded the HD client without ever running the SD client. It's a dropdown option in the game launcher.

 

I definitely found the difference noticeable. Maybe GPU RAM is a factor? I have a 7950 that has 3GB

Maybe, i got 3 on mine also.  

 


Pack your own chute. 


PhoenixKing92 #36 Posted 27 May 2014 - 12:44 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 186 battles
  • 12
  • [335TH] 335TH
  • Member since:
    07-27-2012
So this is why my client doesn't even load up it's trying to render HD?

Cpt_ZigZag #37 Posted 27 May 2014 - 12:18 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View PostPhoenixKing92, on 26 May 2014 - 05:44 PM, said:

So this is why my client doesn't even load up it's trying to render HD?

dont honestly know, but is a hezz of a guess.  Myself and only a few others seem to be able to fully use the new HD.  a high end GPU... they might want to point that out, or clarify what is needed extra in our computers lol.


Pack your own chute. 


GhostPrime #38 Posted 28 May 2014 - 03:47 PM

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 1218 battles
  • 1,379
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

View PostPhoenixKing92, on 26 May 2014 - 05:44 PM, said:

So this is why my client doesn't even load up it's trying to render HD?

 

Do you have a 32, or 64 bit OS? The HD version wioll only work on 64-bit OS's



Please read the WOWP Game and Forum rules.
Forum Rules - Game Rules - EULA - TOS
Find us on Facebook!


Cpt_ZigZag #39 Posted 28 May 2014 - 05:11 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 2774 battles
  • 294
  • [TEE] TEE
  • Member since:
    11-11-2013

View PostSandman1969, on 24 May 2014 - 03:01 PM, said:

Why can't we select which version we want manually?

I wanted to try the HD version, but it's downloading the SD version instead & not allowing me to switch it.

I have a quad core system with 8GBs of RAM & an HD6870 video card.

Surely that should be worthy of an HD client?

i agree.   I had to download the sd then the other.  


Pack your own chute. 


GhostPrime #40 Posted 29 May 2014 - 03:28 PM

    Community Coordinator

  • Administrator
  • 1218 battles
  • 1,379
  • [WGA-B] WGA-B
  • Member since:
    04-22-2013

View PostCpt_ZigZag, on 28 May 2014 - 10:11 AM, said:

i agree.   I had to download the sd then the other.  

 

This is the way it's designed. 

 

It may be a bit annoying, but it actually makes things a little less confusing. If someone were to have a computer with a 32-bit OS, regardless of the hardware in the system the HD version will not run. It is easy enough to change the HD back to SD via the menu in the launcher.



Please read the WOWP Game and Forum rules.
Forum Rules - Game Rules - EULA - TOS
Find us on Facebook!





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users