Jump to content


no tail gunner

rear gunner

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

dukewolf #1 Posted 16 November 2013 - 06:40 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    04-28-2012
I bought a new aircraft and it wont let me put a tail gunner in it of move one to it.  Anyone got a work around?

FryaDuck #2 Posted 16 November 2013 - 06:47 AM

    Squadron Leader Knucklehead

  • Alpha tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,427
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011

What aircraft?

 

Does it already have one?

 

Does it not  have a tail gunner?

 

 


Oderint, dum metuant, tunc ad infernum - Let them hate as long as they fear then go to hell
1st AlphaAce IL-2 (t)(Air)

pappabear #3 Posted 16 November 2013 - 06:51 AM

    Community Noob

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 2,193
  • [LIGS] LIGS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postdukewolf, on 16 November 2013 - 01:40 AM, said:

I bought a new aircraft and it wont let me put a tail gunner in it of move one to it.  Anyone got a work around?


When you look in the tech tree you can see what planes have rear gunners. Only certian planes have tail gunners. 

 

There's no way to put a tail gunner on a plane that doesn't come with one when you buy it.






Aut inveniam viam aut faciam

Tsushima #4 Posted 16 November 2013 - 03:23 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-30-2013

If you bought a heavy without a crew and you don't have a gunner in barracks already, I don't know. However, if you have one in the barracks you can sometimes assign him from there. If you can't assign him there, just selecting him will allow you to assign him when you return to the hanger.

 

 

You can reach the barracks by clicking on the pilot and seecting from the drop down, btw.



NIN3 #5 Posted 16 November 2013 - 03:49 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 0 battles
  • 512
  • [ARMDA] ARMDA
  • Member since:
    02-10-2012
If its part of the russian attack line, it has no tail gunner till T6.

View PostShin204, on , said:


"Sir, the NDA hull has been breached by a information torpedo...suggested course of action?"

dukewolf #6 Posted 16 November 2013 - 04:41 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    04-28-2012
thanks guys.  It is the British tier 3.  I kept the tail gunner and pilot from the demon.  I bought it without a crew so I could move the other crew over.  I was able to put the pilot in but it wont let me move the gunner over or even recruit a new gunner.  appears to be a bug.

Zapperguy #7 Posted 16 November 2013 - 04:50 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 63 battles
  • 2,820
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012
Submit a ticket if you haven't. If the devs know about these little bugs, they'll fix 'em. If you haven't sent one before, here's the link: https://na.wargaming.net/support/Knowledgebase/Article/View/175/22/how-do-i-submit-a-ticket





Also tagged with rear gunner

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users