Jump to content


Unable to get past Cover page


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

Xarlanna15 #1 Posted 20 October 2013 - 01:05 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 0 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Without opening a ticket, got a problem I am hoping to get help with.  I am unable to get past the Cover page to play.  I click on the play button and there is a 3-5 second pause then I goes back to Windows.  I can get to forums (obviously) and can play Wot.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks.

sgtcheapbeer #2 Posted 20 October 2013 - 02:27 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 27 battles
  • 194
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
OK   try this go to your main WoWP folder there is a shortcut, 5-th from the bottom says WorldOfWarplanes click on  that instead of the launcher.

Edited by sgtcheapbeer, 20 October 2013 - 02:27 AM.


Xarlanna15 #3 Posted 20 October 2013 - 02:33 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 0 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Sgtcheapbeer, you are a bleeping genius.  That worked.  Is there a way to get the shortcut on the screen to work again or will I have to go in the game this way from now on?  Thanks.

sgtcheapbeer #4 Posted 20 October 2013 - 02:37 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 27 battles
  • 194
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Sure right click on desktop choose create shortcut then  right click on shortcut rename that shortcut   WorldOfWarplanes.exe  let me know if it works.

Edited by sgtcheapbeer, 20 October 2013 - 02:39 AM.


Piper_VGL #5 Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:46 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 152 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Same issue, same solution thx.  Didn't have an issue yesterday.

Edited by VerkanVall, 20 October 2013 - 04:11 AM.


Xarlanna15 #6 Posted 20 October 2013 - 04:18 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 0 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Totally Odd.  The original desktop is now working.  At least with Verkan's input I know I am not losing my mind.  thank you both.

sgtcheapbeer #7 Posted 20 October 2013 - 06:04 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 27 battles
  • 194
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Glad to help if I can. :eyesup:

MrGuvernment #8 Posted 27 October 2013 - 03:25 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 43
  • [-FTA-] -FTA-
  • Member since:
    02-12-2013
Worked for me  as well using

I:\Games\World_of_Warplanes\WorldOfWarplanes.exe instead of the I:\Games\World_of_Warplanes\WOWpLauncher.exe




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users