Jump to content


Is this game able to be multicore?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

receptivex #1 Posted 28 September 2013 - 12:30 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Well is the game multi core supported or does it only run on one single core?

Sandman1969 #2 Posted 28 September 2013 - 12:33 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 6 battles
  • 2,174
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
One only.

Maybe one day.....

F50ACE #3 Posted 28 September 2013 - 12:41 AM

    Boom'N'Zoom rights activist

  • Community Ace
  • 8 battles
  • 1,829
  • [PTATO] PTATO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013
set the affinity to 3 of 4 cores, or 5 of 6 depending on your processor thru task manager.

receptivex #4 Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:27 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
ace will that make a difference?

mudge6 #5 Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:08 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    05-23-2013

View Postreceptivex, on 28 September 2013 - 01:27 AM, said:

ace will that make a difference?
yes

MrGuvernment #6 Posted 27 October 2013 - 03:53 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 43
  • [-FTA-] -FTA-
  • Member since:
    02-12-2013
No it wont, if the game is coded for a single thread it will not matter, manually setting the affinity will not magically make the game use more cores, the game has to be coded to use more cores, simple as that.
Open task manager and watch the WoWP exe file, if you have 4 cores, the most it should show is 25 under Processes.
Now, what part of the game is single threaded, many games use one thread for say audio and another for video.. WoWP has shown me usage to 38 on CPU under the Process task, so clearly it IS multi-threaded to some degree

Edited by MrGuvernment, 27 October 2013 - 03:55 AM.


Shadow4869 #7 Posted 09 November 2013 - 05:43 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 40
  • Member since:
    04-02-2012
I had to overclock my processor to from 3.3 to 3.6ghz to go from meduim/low settings to now high/ultra settings. It's just badly optimized.
The problem with this game is that it's optimized for single core usage. Meaning that it will use all of your cores. But the main core is where all of the load is going. Forgive my lack of technical terms:P
So if your processor is designed to distribute the load on the processor through all of the cores (6 in my case) you actually start to lose performance. Amd processors are known for this problem unfortunately. Nvidia Processors have a beefy main core that can keep up with a game engine optimized for single core usage.
So in task manager you will show that you are using all cores. It is not using them in the way that the game wants to use them.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users