Jump to content


my computer - state of the art - won't load game after down load

install problems

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

Drone46122 #1 Posted 20 August 2013 - 07:31 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-07-2013
I downloaded the game - updated everything - and hit play.  I get a cx0000005 error
I have done every update and upgrade suggested in the tech support page - nothing!
I have downloaded WoWp_0.5.0_na_install.zip and re-installed everything - still nothing!
Any clues out there?
________________________________________________________________________
I hope someone can help - but I am beginning to think this is a patch requirement problem -
All of my systems are so new - maybe the old game just can't handle it all yet -
but since I built the computer last week and am still debugging it - keep the ideas and suggestions coming...
If it helps here are my system setup settings:
Geforce GTX 780 GPU
Intel core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40 Ghz - Not Over Clocking
64 GB memory
1440 X 900 Resolution - (but have dropped it as low as 800 X 600 to try to get game to work).  Driver 326.41
MS Windows 7 Pro - OpSys
Realtek HD Audio Manager @ default format: 24 bit: 48,000 Hz.
And have unlimited band width
I have even shut off the firewall and anti-virus - to test - still nothing!
Re-installed and updated: graphics drivers, Direct X, Java, Flash, audio drivers, Windows updates, and reboot system - Still nothing...  Problem started in early afternoon on WoTanks - and continued on all night with WoWar Planes - neither will let me get past the "PLAY" button...
SICH
(Pronounced Zeek)
__________________________________________________________________________
Already tried downloading to a diferent directory and a diferent drive letter -
plus, I have tried setting the properties to Admin - even though I have no other users on my computer - that was suggested in the Tech Support page -
I have even set my resolution from 1440 X 900 down to 800 X 600
Still nothing - but keep the ideas coming - much appreciated...
SICH
(Pronounced Zeek)
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

JarethG #2 Posted 20 August 2013 - 07:49 AM

    Eclectic Dragon

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 3,155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
login/STATUS/login_REJECTED_NO_loginAPP_RESPONSE

Generally means server maintenance.  As of 3:45 AM Eastern, 08/20/13, still receiving this.  Probably means they are fixing their busticated patch

Member of DirtyDozen! www.dirtydozengaming.com/
Director of WoWp FRAG! ACE: F4U, Bf 110B, Bf 110E

FreeFOXMIKE #3 Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:03 AM

    G.A.T.P. (Global Alpha Test Pilot)

  • Member
  • 4851 battles
  • 6,738
  • [332ND] 332ND
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011
try two things maybe three

one upload to a folder of your making that you named
two once uploaded set the game to admen permissions if you have to
three set the graphics the low

           332 Virtual  Fighter  Group

 


xtm059 #4 Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:49 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
try running as administrator the executable in your program files.  i had to do that this morning
"They died hard, those savage men - like wounded wolves at bay. They were filthy, and they were lousy, and they stunk. And I loved them."
— General Douglas MacArthur

physdude #5 Posted 04 September 2013 - 08:52 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I just got done loading it and the launcher wasn't working so I just skipped right to running the app directly and it worked, basically I think I am running it the same way XVM loaded WoT pre 8.7.

to find it path is computer-->drive C-->Games-->World_of_Warplanes-->World_of_Warplanes Application  
It will show up as the largest file.  Double clicked and 20 min later I had completed the first three rounds of training.

The downside is I am not sure how I will update it if the loader does not detect the updates, which the way it is working now it does not look like it will do, so I saved the loader and I am sure I can use it just to collect updates when needed.

triptyx #6 Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:15 PM

    Flying Llama

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 1,622
  • [FLLMA] FLLMA
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
You'll be denied login if you have the wrong version - that should be a good indicator that you need to download the patch.

Drone46122 #7 Posted 07 September 2013 - 06:17 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-07-2013
Took all of the advice from the postings - used Admin settings and switches - updated the software - nothing has worked yet - still can't play either of the games on your site  - do play lots of other sites:  3 - starwars versions - ARC's Star Trek  - War Thunder - ETC...  They all worked first try.  Even went out and bought a program called Driver Detective - told it my specific Motherboard and expansion cards - and three hours later - every driver in my computer was updated specifically for my equipment, with the latest updates and drivers - still no good.  I use Nortons 360 - went into Firewall and gave your games full unchecked access - still nothing...  Uninstalled/reinstalled the games - reset graphics to every level my machine is compatible with from 640 to 1080P - no good, If you can think of anything I have overlooked? forgotten?  like I said - top of the line - king of the hill - cutting edge - practically BETA level equipment being used here - this is the only program I have ever had a problem installing and running....

Bear_82 #8 Posted 07 September 2013 - 12:16 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Member
  • 57 battles
  • 758
  • [GWG] GWG
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
only because I don't see mention of it in your posts, have you entered a support ticket?

Drone46122 #9 Posted 12 September 2013 - 01:05 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-07-2013
Several - for both the WoT  and WoPs

FreeFOXMIKE #10 Posted 12 September 2013 - 02:30 PM

    G.A.T.P. (Global Alpha Test Pilot)

  • Member
  • 4851 battles
  • 6,738
  • [332ND] 332ND
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011
goto the games icon get the properties then goto compatable and check all of the the size everything and reboot,and try then

           332 Virtual  Fighter  Group

 


Drone46122 #11 Posted 13 September 2013 - 06:28 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    08-07-2013
I double checked the property settings - Disable Display Scaling on high DPI settings, Disable Visual Themes, and Run this program as administrator are all already checked off - as I have been instructed...
Any other suggestions out there?
Need, and really appreciate, the help...

Dan_Slayer #12 Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:46 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 13 battles
  • 3
  • [GEEK] GEEK
  • Member since:
    08-08-2013
I am having a similiar problem, not sure if it is the same thing or not. I just downloaded WOWP and that seemed to go just fine. However, when I open it and hit the play button after it has finished checking for updates, nothing happens. It is almost as if it never even opened. Any suggestions?

receptivex #13 Posted 07 October 2013 - 05:32 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Go into the properties of the launcher. Open file location then click on the wowp.exe not the launcher. You will get into the game the launcher is all messed up.

Dan_Slayer #14 Posted 08 October 2013 - 09:55 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 13 battles
  • 3
  • [GEEK] GEEK
  • Member since:
    08-08-2013
this may be a stupid question, how do I find the properties of the launcher?

receptivex #15 Posted 09 October 2013 - 03:04 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
right click the icon of wowp launcher. in the drop down menu click properties. in the next window that pops up click on open file location. from there double click on worldofwarplanes its an app file.

Dan_Slayer #16 Posted 09 October 2013 - 11:33 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 13 battles
  • 3
  • [GEEK] GEEK
  • Member since:
    08-08-2013
I got this error:
---------------------------
Critical Error Occurred
---------------------------
Application C:/Games/World_of_Warplanes/WorldOfWarplanes.exe crashed 10.07.2013 at 19:18:28

Message:
ASSERTION FAILED: !"IntZ and ResZ not supported\n"
D:\WoWp_build002k\branches\stable\bigworld\src\client\world_app.cpp(173)
Memory status:
System: 475721728/3221225472 [14.77% used]
Exception (EXCEPTION_CPP : 0xE06D7363 @ 0x76CEC41F) received
Please send the C:/Users/Dan Tim/AppData/Roaming/wargaming.net/World of Warplanes/logs/131007_191754.dmp and the last log to developers.
You can press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

receptivex #17 Posted 10 October 2013 - 12:31 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
take that crash and send it to the support staff.

MrInvictus #18 Posted 11 October 2013 - 03:31 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
---------------------------
Critical Error Occurred
---------------------------
Application C:/Games/World_of_Warplanes/WorldOfWarplanes.exe crashed 10.10.2013 at 23:28:43

Message:
ASSERTION FAILED: 0
D:\WoWp_build002k\branches\stable\bigworld\src\client\device_app.cpp(363)
Memory status:
System: 97636352/3221225472 [3.03% used]
Exception (EXCEPTION_CPP : 0xE06D7363 @ 0x7676C41F) received
Please send the C:/Users/matt/AppData/Roaming/wargaming.net/World of Warplanes/logs/131010_232814.dmp and the last log to developers.
You can press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

CAV #19 Posted 02 November 2013 - 09:20 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 8
  • [T-W-C] T-W-C
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I had the same problem now I play war thunder no such issues and a larger variety of planes to fly




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users