Jump to content


Saitek X52 Pro Throttle Issue

saitek x52 throttle

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

DracoFader #1 Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:12 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2095 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013
In the open beta, I cannot get the throttle to work.  It only seems to accept the thumb slider.  Rocking the throttle changes something, but it doesn't work.

Captain_F22ACE #2 Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:55 AM

    Boom'N'Zoom rights activist

  • Community Ace
  • 1180 battles
  • 1,674
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013
odd, I got the same joystick, sent a ticket to support?

EvilAtheist #3 Posted 31 July 2013 - 01:27 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 56 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-05-2013
My Saitek throttle flaps mixture control flaps fire buttons and other buttons do not work with WoW
They work with WarThunder and FSX.

Captain_F22ACE #4 Posted 31 July 2013 - 01:39 AM

    Boom'N'Zoom rights activist

  • Community Ace
  • 1180 battles
  • 1,674
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013

View PostEvilAtheist, on 31 July 2013 - 01:27 AM, said:

My Saitek throttle flaps mixture control flaps fire buttons and other buttons do not work with WoW
They work with WarThunder and FSX.
Have you programed those buttons?

Tedster59 #5 Posted 31 July 2013 - 03:21 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 33 battles
  • 119
  • Member since:
    01-13-2012

View PostCaptain_F22ACE, on 31 July 2013 - 01:39 AM, said:

Have you programed those buttons?

what needs to be done.

it took a bit of trying, but I got my buttons set where I want to with my standard X52.

EvilAtheist #6 Posted 31 July 2013 - 06:39 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 56 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-05-2013
I should mention that I am using the Saitek Throttle Quadrant.

I have tried programming these controls from the WoW site.

Einlegesohle #7 Posted 09 August 2013 - 10:45 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
How do you get the throttle working with the actual throttle on the joystick? Mine always seems to go to Axis 6 or Axis 2, niether of which I want to use.

DracoFader #8 Posted 22 August 2013 - 04:53 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 2095 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013
Same issue here.  I would prefer to use the whole throttle stick on not the thumb slider.

VFA22Nightfly #9 Posted 03 September 2013 - 04:04 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 3268 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013
Hi guys.....I'm using the Hotas Cougar with CH rudder pedals and have had no success  getting the actual throttle to work....instead the throttle works off the radar range radio button on the TQS.....not exactly how I perfer to fly so your Saitek setup isn't the only one having issues.

Captain_F22ACE #10 Posted 03 September 2013 - 04:12 PM

    Boom'N'Zoom rights activist

  • Community Ace
  • 1180 battles
  • 1,674
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013
You can set the axis by clicking the set axis field in the adjust joystick axis panel.