Jump to content


Low end CPU


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

Kishmas #1 Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:18 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013
I have always loved playing War MMOs but have always had to tone down the graphics to low (and still enjoy the game). But this game seems to have no config file for me to optimize more so i can run the game smoother than 12fps.
Here are my specs
AMD Athlon™ II 170u Processor
2GB RAM
ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
So what i am asking is is there a config file i cannot seem to find so i can play this game smoothly?

BitterClinger #2 Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:26 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,197
  • Member since:
    03-19-2013

View PostKishmas, on 28 July 2013 - 07:18 AM, said:

I have always loved playing War MMOs but have always had to tone down the graphics to low (and still enjoy the game). But this game seems to have no config file for me to optimize more so i can run the game smoother than 12fps.
Here are my specs
AMD Athlon™ II 170u Processor
2GB RAM
ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
So what i am asking is is there a config file i cannot seem to find so i can play this game smoothly?

I have to be honest... those are terrible specs.  I'm surprised you're able to run any modern day PC game with those specs.

rev01ution #3 Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:45 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 214
  • Member since:
    09-22-2012
Minimum computer specs are listed here,

http://worldofwarpla...nt/docs/update/

I don't think you can make it work.

Kishmas #4 Posted 28 July 2013 - 02:40 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-24-2013
You guys did not answer my question, is there a config file that i can optimize my graphics furthermore?

_Laserguided_ #5 Posted 28 July 2013 - 03:39 PM

    Captain

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 4,069
  • Member since:
    04-29-2013
Some things that can help...

You can check  Start Up and make sure you are only loading at Window's boot up just the files you need.

You can give the game a higher priority in Task Manager

Make sure motherboard has the latest BIOS update

Your hard drive should be closer to 50% capacity than 100%

Make sure all drivers are current

Squeeze 8 gigs of ram into your rig, your OS can handle it.


I have heard that some folks have used, Razer's "Game Booster" with good results. It will configure your system to run games better.


Because it feels to me like you guys would rather play with [edit] Laserguided and that [edit] me off. A [edit]  lot.  -- Auto

"Dont doubt my computer skills,I started with a pentium 2" -- Chuck

Thanks zipper..-- Mars


19DELTAPAPA4 #6 Posted 28 July 2013 - 06:49 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Probably not . This games min. is 3 gigs of memory. You can do as _laserguided_ said and you can also check out mods .My mobo crashed the last week of closed beta , but it would barely play the game so i'm now building a new comp. If i'm lucky it'll be ready by opening day , but i'll still be 98 games short of 700 for the free planes.

computit #7 Posted 29 July 2013 - 02:13 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 24 battles
  • 343
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
No config file is gonna help you...you are simply underpowered for this. Sorry...

http://hryunomod.ru/ubars/na/3100/computit.png
Your lack of flying skill does NOT equate to me or anyone else 'hacking'. Go fly bots, or low tiers and practice.


warsam71 #8 Posted 02 August 2013 - 03:58 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 117
  • Member since:
    02-12-2012
yeah, I agree with Computit, and yes to what laserguided suggestions...I'd start with getting more memory and buying a newer gpu

mudge6 #9 Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:20 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    05-23-2013
it would probably be cheaper to get a new computer

Bad_Lag #10 Posted 14 October 2013 - 11:34 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Alpha tester
  • 86 battles
  • 742
  • [SICK] SICK
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Post_Laserguided_, on 28 July 2013 - 03:39 PM, said:

Some things that can help...

You can check  Start Up and make sure you are only loading at Window's boot up just the files you need.

You can give the game a higher priority in Task Manager

Make sure motherboard has the latest BIOS update

Your hard drive should be closer to 50% capacity than 100%

Make sure all drivers are current

Squeeze 8 gigs of ram into your rig, your OS can handle it.


I have heard that some folks have used, Razer's "Game Booster" with good results. It will configure your system to run games better.

Yes, his OS being 64bit can handle 8 gigs of ram, however, I doubt his Mobo will....

Maltfourti #11 Posted 14 October 2013 - 12:46 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 1 battle
  • 1
  • [K-H] K-H
  • Member since:
    11-05-2012
it runs now? ur best bet then would be to add at least 2gb more ram. ur rendering is limited by ur graphics card, but the game will smooth out with more ram.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users