Jump to content


3 Monitors


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

killermezo #1 Posted 16 July 2013 - 08:28 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-23-2012
Hi,    
Love the game, I'm  playing with 3d surround on 3 27" Asus 3d monitors and 2 GTX 680 SLI. with 5760x1080 res i found i have a great advantage spotting and dodging foes much more than when i tested with 1 screen...
the only problem now is the the HUD is stretched out over the 3 screens so to view the player lists i have to look over far the right and left edges for the side monitors and the map and radar are all the way to the buttom right, is there anyway i can limit the hud to center screen? or maybe an option to be able to move HUD items around? thanks in advance

AdmiralKird #2 Posted 16 July 2013 - 08:45 AM

    Feedback Airedale

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1,323
  • [PTATO] PTATO
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Your best bet is to look in your C:\Users\>username<\AppData\Roaming\wargaming.net\World of Warplanes and poke around in the xml files to see if you can move stuff around. It used to be that you could move the radar screen around here, not sure about anything else. I've used softTH for multiple monitors, but I found the performance drop and HUD issues just didn't allow me to play that way.


Jiri_Starrider said:
IMO you're hamstrung by WG's deep-rooted "I've got a secret" complex.

OpenEmUp #3 Posted 16 July 2013 - 12:25 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 773
  • [ORBRS] ORBRS
  • Member since:
    08-20-2012
Actually your best bet is just hand one of them monitors off to me,
its a win win
I get to enjoy the game more
you get to see the hud

Red Barons First 2 kills were with a shotgun from the gunner seat, Get at Him Bro

killermezo #4 Posted 16 July 2013 - 01:47 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-23-2012
Lol @openemup and skywolf. I actually don't like the 3d all that much. Looks kinda funny when u try to line up crosshairs or any aiming in any game as a matter of a fact but the 3 monitors is a must have lol.
Thanks admiralkird I'll try that tonight. I'll let u know

0ldwolfe #5 Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:19 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I also have the same problem with the items I check are on the outside monitors.

When I play WOT all the information,

Frame Rate,Battle Score,Vehicle Marker,Vehicle Condition Panel
,Ping Indicator,Battle Time,Reticle,Ammunition and Consumables Panel
,Lag Indicator,Team Panel,Battle Chat,Minimap

is available on the center screen.         5760x1080 resolution  rocks

killermezo #6 Posted 16 July 2013 - 03:38 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-23-2012
yeah i have no problem with WOT but not warplanes which is way more fun IMO

PanzerXO #7 Posted 16 July 2013 - 04:06 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 757
  • Member since:
    05-23-2012
On the RU forums, Monstrofil has been tweaking the location of radar and minimaps.  He has a thread in our mods section; drop him a request and explain your issue.  He might help.

View PostRosebud, on , said:


...By flying into the middle you are boldly stating that you are a noob and haven’t learned your lesson yet.
ROSEBUD




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users