Jump to content


Return to Battle Button


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
9 replies to this topic

SkywhaleExpress #1 Posted 08 July 2013 - 12:03 PM

    noob leader

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4 battles
  • 10,731
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    09-09-2012
So,obviously WG'ing keeps breaking the automatic return to battle feature after Crash To Desktop (CTD). The CTD's are also recurrent memory hog/leak issues that keep coming back in full force..


So, why not just add a new line of code that adds an in-hangar Return To Battle! button? Wouldn't it be easier than continuing to break the same things update after updater AFTER update?

/discuss?


Air Raid 8 Champions - BrushFyre

MIA - pappabear


bearrick #2 Posted 08 July 2013 - 12:33 PM

    Community Helper

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2,100
  • [S-S-G] S-S-G
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012
Would be nice, especially if you can get back in before you get afk-killed

401shield.png 401st Bomb Group STICKER US ARMY AIR CORPS 615th Bomb Squadron.jpg 615th Bombardment Squadron


"What kind of a war is this?" - 2nd Lt. Ken Powell



Ground Assault Specialist and TSh-3 master


JarethG #3 Posted 08 July 2013 - 12:46 PM

    Eclectic Dragon

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 3,155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postbearrick, on 08 July 2013 - 12:33 PM, said:

Would be nice, especially if you can get back in before you get afk-killed
Indeed, happened to this poor guy yesterday when were in a flight together.

Member of DirtyDozen! www.dirtydozengaming.com/
Director of WoWp FRAG! ACE: F4U, Bf 110B, Bf 110E

F50ACE #4 Posted 08 July 2013 - 01:46 PM

    Boom'N'Zoom rights activist

  • Community Ace
  • 8 battles
  • 1,829
  • [PTATO] PTATO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2013
This happens to me a lot. A buton like that would be nice.

tankdiem #5 Posted 08 July 2013 - 02:31 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 10 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I don't think a button is needed, it should function the same way as it does in WOT, where if there is a crash and you log back in, it should automatically start loading you into the battle that you were already active in.

JarethG #6 Posted 08 July 2013 - 02:36 PM

    Eclectic Dragon

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 3,155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Posttankdiem, on 08 July 2013 - 02:31 PM, said:

I don't think a button is needed, it should function the same way as it does in WOT, where if there is a crash and you log back in, it should automatically start loading you into the battle that you were already active in.
It was doing that for a while.  However, it has apparently stopped doing that again.

Member of DirtyDozen! www.dirtydozengaming.com/
Director of WoWp FRAG! ACE: F4U, Bf 110B, Bf 110E

WiscOrangy #7 Posted 08 July 2013 - 04:23 PM

    Full Potato Bad@Planes

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 669
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012
Or fix the crashes.....

My stats are bad because the IL-2 Is bad.

JarethG #8 Posted 08 July 2013 - 10:17 PM

    Eclectic Dragon

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 3,155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postorangyvv, on 08 July 2013 - 04:23 PM, said:

Or fix the crashes.....
Unfortunately, I think most crashes are user side, not server side.

Member of DirtyDozen! www.dirtydozengaming.com/
Director of WoWp FRAG! ACE: F4U, Bf 110B, Bf 110E

WiscOrangy #9 Posted 09 July 2013 - 01:33 AM

    Full Potato Bad@Planes

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 669
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostJarethG, on 08 July 2013 - 10:17 PM, said:

Unfortunately, I think most crashes are user side, not server side.
I'd agree. Most of my crashes are in garage though... lol.
It's ram right? Just raise the game requirements for RAM then and tell the people to close processes. Make it the users problem, not WGs

My stats are bad because the IL-2 Is bad.

JarethG #10 Posted 09 July 2013 - 03:28 PM

    Eclectic Dragon

  • Community Ace
  • 0 battles
  • 3,155
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postorangyvv, on 09 July 2013 - 01:33 AM, said:

I'd agree. Most of my crashes are in garage though... lol.
It's ram right? Just raise the game requirements for RAM then and tell the people to close processes. Make it the users problem, not WGs
Well, I wasn't meaning to start that debate.  I honestly don't know enough about the intricacies of the hardware and software.  I am just saying I think that most of the crashes come from the machines unable to keep up with the demands of the game.  I neither agreeing with or disagreeing with the demands of the game.

However, if you are finding RAM a problem, one thing you can do is go into your task manager --->  processes, and set the priority of WoWp to high.

Member of DirtyDozen! www.dirtydozengaming.com/
Director of WoWp FRAG! ACE: F4U, Bf 110B, Bf 110E




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users