Jump to content


DrSinister's Mod Pak Installer v1.11.0 for Patch 1.9.11.0

DrSinister Mods Compilation

  • Please log in to reply
1148 replies to this topic

DrSinister #61 Posted 20 August 2013 - 12:19 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostSandman1969, on 19 August 2013 - 11:11 PM, said:

Is this compatible with the new patch?

Yes, all I had to do was recopy the Localization Folder from res folder and paste it into my res_mods folder to update the words.  Everything else works fine.

Sandman1969 #62 Posted 20 August 2013 - 02:38 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 20 August 2013 - 12:19 AM, said:

Yes, all I had to do was recopy the Localization Folder from res folder and paste it into my res_mods folder to update the words.  Everything else works fine.

Ok, I extracted your res_mods folder & paths file to my wowp install, then copied over the localization folder to res_mods from res. All I got was the magenta lead dot.
Nothing else has appeared.

DrSinister #63 Posted 20 August 2013 - 04:12 PM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Hmm, I will double check on this later tonight.

hawkeyededic #64 Posted 20 August 2013 - 09:14 PM

    Resident Researcher

  • -Community Ace-
  • 3570 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012
It is looking like repaints are not working with the res_mods folder now either, at least I've been unable to get them too so far.


 

Hawkeye's Hangar, your one stop spot for all my repaints. Like me on Facebook for news, updates and more.


DrSinister #65 Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:52 PM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Posthawkeyededic, on 20 August 2013 - 09:14 PM, said:

It is looking like repaints are not working with the res_mods folder now either, at least I've been unable to get them too so far.

My 2 repaints are still working.  My red P-51D and Red/Apple Green F4F.  Still using the same Res_Mods folders for them, have not changed anything actually besides the Localization folder.

Sandman1969 #66 Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:56 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I copied over all but the localization folder & then copied over the one in the res folder. No luck.

DrSinister #67 Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:32 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Updated the main post with a new mod that I just completed.

I was able to revert the larger radar plane icons to the old smaller icons of pre-0.5.1.

Posted Image

Zapperguy #68 Posted 21 August 2013 - 10:38 AM

    First Lieutenant

  • -Community Ace-
  • 34349 battles
  • 2,537
  • [CLOWN] CLOWN
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 21 August 2013 - 05:32 AM, said:

Updated the main post with a new mod that I just completed.

I was able to revert the larger radar plane icons to the old smaller icons of pre-0.5.1.

Posted Image
Freaking awesome!!! Thank you, DrSinister, you and Kird keep the game playable. +1
:honoring:

Hoping they pull the plug altogether on WoWP at this point.


VladoBP #69 Posted 21 August 2013 - 12:39 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 246 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
Sniper Zoom from 0.5.1 please ?

Sandman1969 #70 Posted 21 August 2013 - 12:52 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I still can't get this to work.
I deleted both the folder & the paths file and installed your updated mod pack. Nothing comes up.

Edited by Sandman1969, 21 August 2013 - 03:36 PM.


DrSinister #71 Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:35 PM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Hmm, Sandman, curious do you have Skype??  Reason I ask is that it has a Screen Share feature while you talk to the other person.  If I can get a time to connect with you via Skype, I can then have you navigate while I watch and see what it is doing.
Because I have completely removed my Res_Mods folder and reinstalled my mod pack and it works fine.

View PostVladoBP, on 21 August 2013 - 12:39 PM, said:

Sniper Zoom from 0.5.1 please ?
Camera mod is not my own work.  I can try and request the original modder for what you want.  So you are telling me the old Sniper Zoom is gone now with any of the Variant 1, 2, 3 camera mods?

Sandman1969 #72 Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:58 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 21 August 2013 - 07:35 PM, said:

Hmm, Sandman, curious do you have Skype??  Reason I ask is that it has a Screen Share feature while you talk to the other person.  If I can get a time to connect with you via Skype, I can then have you navigate while I watch and see what it is doing.
Because I have completely removed my Res_Mods folder and reinstalled my mod pack and it works fine.

Ya, we can try tomorrow. Not sure if I'll be back on tonight. I'm on from 8:30AM EST til around 5PM est.

Tuesdaysgone #73 Posted 21 August 2013 - 08:02 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 6949 battles
  • 786
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 21 August 2013 - 07:35 PM, said:

Hmm, Sandman, curious do you have Skype??  Reason I ask is that it has a Screen Share feature while you talk to the other person.  If I can get a time to connect with you via Skype, I can then have you navigate while I watch and see what it is doing.
Because I have completely removed my Res_Mods folder and reinstalled my mod pack and it works fine.

Camera mod is not my own work.  I can try and request the original modder for what you want.  So you are telling me the old Sniper Zoom is gone now with any of the Variant 1, 2, 3 camera mods?
Don't fall for it Sandman, Sinister, is way smart, one night while on teamspeak with him, he mumbled some voodoo to me, and the next thing I know, I'm running down the street naked, and people are pointing and laughing at me. :amazed:


"Virgil Caine is my name, and I served on the Danville train"
Not Scared to play SOLO!

DrSinister #74 Posted 21 August 2013 - 08:02 PM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostSandman1969, on 21 August 2013 - 07:58 PM, said:

Ya, we can try tomorrow. Not sure if I'll be back on tonight. I'm on from 8:30AM EST til around 5PM est.
Hmm, I work Tues - Sat, 8am - 4:30pm EST.  Might have to hook up with you on Monday (since Sundays I am rarely on early until 9-10pm EST).

View PostTuesdaysgone, on 21 August 2013 - 08:02 PM, said:

Don't fall for it Sandman, Sinister, is way smart, one night while on teamspeak with him, he mumbled some voodoo to me, and the next thing I know, I'm running down the street naked, and people are pointing and laughing at me. :amazed:
:teethhappy:  :teethhappy:  :teethhappy:  :teethhappy:

zed_mcglunk #75 Posted 22 August 2013 - 08:42 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 133 battles
  • 35
  • [RANT] RANT
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Just like to say nice work. +1 from me. Everything seems to be working normally, haven't run into any problems. :great:

DrSinister #76 Posted 23 August 2013 - 11:01 PM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostDrSinister, on 21 August 2013 - 05:32 AM, said:

Updated the main post with a new mod that I just completed.

I was able to revert the larger radar plane icons to the old smaller icons of pre-0.5.1.

Posted Image

Ok this mod is not needed, just figure out that the old Hootorez Radar Skin and Icon mod made the Icons larger because back then it was smaller icons.  So I took out the modified dds files from this mod and repacked it.  Now it is to correct size.

hathore #77 Posted 23 August 2013 - 11:15 PM

    Captain

  • Alpha tester
  • 105 battles
  • 4,092
  • Member since:
    01-11-2012
/pinned- I thought it was already, sorry about that!

DrSinister #78 Posted 24 August 2013 - 02:47 AM

    High-Tech Medic

  • -Community Ace-
  • 4871 battles
  • 3,969
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Posthathore, on 23 August 2013 - 11:15 PM, said:

/pinned- I thought it was already, sorry about that!

Nice, and Thank You.

I think you were thinking of another Thread that had mods in it with some that came from me also, but I made this one as my personal compilation that I use.

hathore #79 Posted 24 August 2013 - 02:59 AM

    Captain

  • Alpha tester
  • 105 battles
  • 4,092
  • Member since:
    01-11-2012
Ahh! Yes maybe that is it then!

Sandman1969 #80 Posted 25 August 2013 - 10:32 PM

    First Lieutenant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4515 battles
  • 2,173
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I got your mod working again. I did a fresh install of wowp for other reasons and tried again & it loaded fine.





Also tagged with DrSinister, Mods, Compilation

9 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 9 guests, 0 anonymous users