Jump to content


Black screens


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

Lisfield #1 Posted 03 July 2013 - 01:21 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 3 battles
  • 53
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
It happens when I switch to the desktop and then I try to change to resolution from full screen mode to window mode, it happens again. Thus I have to shut down my PC. What can I do to rectify this problem?  :amazed:

Dutchoper72 #2 Posted 03 July 2013 - 02:17 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 24
  • [EGO] EGO
  • Member since:
    11-25-2011
dunno i have a similar issue, but you can look towards my post in the bugs section.

Silver1986 #3 Posted 03 July 2013 - 06:18 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-02-2013
My game did work fine but then I suddenly started getting these black screens (right after log in and right before a standard battle loading screen) and this made the standard battles load so slowly that I could never play.  I could hear gunfire while the loading bar very slowly inched across the screen but never could play again once this started.

I don't know If this will help but I am running an XFX HD5750 (my drivers are up to date) and a Saitek X45.

Edited by Silver1986, 03 July 2013 - 06:21 AM.


PanzerXO #4 Posted 03 July 2013 - 07:42 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 757
  • Member since:
    05-23-2012
You guys need to post tickets on this; probably related to playing in windowed mode.

Enough tickets and they will fix it

View PostRosebud, on , said:


...By flying into the middle you are boldly stating that you are a noob and haven’t learned your lesson yet.
ROSEBUD

Dutchoper72 #5 Posted 04 July 2013 - 07:54 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 24
  • [EGO] EGO
  • Member since:
    11-25-2011
I played in full-screen though D:

PanzerXO #6 Posted 04 July 2013 - 02:46 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 757
  • Member since:
    05-23-2012

View PostDutchoper72, on 04 July 2013 - 07:54 AM, said:

I played in full-screen though D:



Bad Dog!  NO!

Using a workaround is not beta testing.

View PostRosebud, on , said:


...By flying into the middle you are boldly stating that you are a noob and haven’t learned your lesson yet.
ROSEBUD

thorpj #7 Posted 21 July 2013 - 02:24 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    12-05-2012
I set wot to full screen yesterday, then when finished playing wot I tried Wowp, but I got the black screen with only the Wowp mouse on the screen. I think it detected that wot was full screen and it didn't like being in full screen... Weird.

thorpj #8 Posted 21 July 2013 - 01:35 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    12-05-2012
.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users