Jump to content


Game disconnects from server moments after logging in


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

Sethodine #1 Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:57 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • [VIDRA] VIDRA
  • Member since:
    06-13-2013
Moving to tech support
I just got the client installed, but when I log in about 10 to 30 seconds will pass and suddenly I'll be disconnected. What's going on? My internet is fine, and I've never had issues with WoT.
It might be worth noting that I just received the closed beta access. Could it be that my credentials simply haven't trickled through the system yet?
Another attempt to log in resulted in this error dialog box, and WoWP closing.
---------------------------
Critical Error Occurred
---------------------------
Exception (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION : 0xC0000005 @ 0x00834F13) received
Read @ 0xFFFFFFFF
Please send the logs/130621_135030.dmp and the last log to developers.
You can press Ctrl+C to copy this message to the clipboard.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

doon1652 #2 Posted 27 June 2013 - 06:24 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Bump

Did you ever figure this out? I'm having the same issue right now... can't get more than a minute of gameplay and then back to the login screen.

Lord_Tigris #3 Posted 03 July 2013 - 09:46 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • [-TXT-] -TXT-
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Yup, this is my experience with WoP as well. I'm just going to uninstall and not bother with it if the game can't even stay connected for longer than 2 minutes.

DGShannon #4 Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:52 PM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 684
  • Member since:
    03-29-2013

View PostLord_Tigris, on 03 July 2013 - 09:46 PM, said:

Yup, this is my experience with WoP as well. I'm just going to uninstall and not bother with it if the game can't even stay connected for longer than 2 minutes.
Yea. Just don't bother with it. That will serve them right!  :angry:
Never mind several thousand of other players are not having an issue. Did you submit a ticket, to see if tech could help you with the problem, so you can play?

Galfermecas #5 Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:00 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • [CRUZ] CRUZ
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I am disconnected from server even when playing against bot for training. LOL

Easyseal #6 Posted 03 July 2013 - 11:07 PM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    12-16-2012
I had the same issue and submited a ticket; after some back and forth they said it was my processor ( I have an old Athlon) they told me to teweak the affinity and priority settings in task manager each time I start the launcher...have not been disconected once. In processes right click the WoWp process go to the affinity setting and uncheck all processors but #1, then right check the WoWp agin and click priority then set it to high. Your PC may vary but you get the point.

Shivaru #7 Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:24 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    07-26-2012
Yep, Easyseal´s solution is working. Unfortunately, CPU perofmance falls down as well as FPS.  :amazed:

Easyseal #8 Posted 12 July 2013 - 01:33 AM

    Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    12-16-2012

View PostShivaru, on 10 July 2013 - 09:24 PM, said:

Yep, Easyseal´s solution is working. Unfortunately, CPU perofmance falls down as well as FPS.  :amazed:

I found another way. download razer game booster.

I had the same problem with FPS going to hell but the game booster solved both problems. (just have to restart pc every once in a while)

credit to snoozinglion

Shivaru #9 Posted 24 July 2013 - 06:43 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    07-26-2012
I am using razer game booster, but with my CPU (AMD Athlon 64 x2 BE-2400) is effect negligible when only one core is working. :amazed:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users