Jump to content


WorldOfWarplanes.exe - Entry Point Not Found

Game wont start up

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11 replies to this topic

FSU0028 #1 Posted 10 June 2013 - 05:48 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
---------------------------
worldofwarplanes.exe - Entry Point Not Found
---------------------------
The procedure entry point GetLogicalProcessorInformation could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
i have no clue what to do to fix this problem. Someone please help me.

Kestrel33 #2 Posted 10 June 2013 - 06:12 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Submit a ticket.   I have the same problem. Submitted a ticket, still waiting for an answer.

FSU0028 #3 Posted 10 June 2013 - 06:16 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
they have yet to answer my ticket from a week ago! its like they dont care!!!

CogKnispel #4 Posted 12 June 2013 - 03:52 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 758 battles
  • 180
  • Member since:
    08-19-2012
I'm waiting for an answer as well. i submitted a ticket and have since redownloaded the game. i only got the message after the last update. i wanted to play to get some gold, but apparently thats not going to happen. i was able to play the game quite well before the patch, but .....

Kestrel33 #5 Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:58 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I'm still waiting for a response on my ticket.

AdamzSky #6 Posted 17 June 2013 - 01:21 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-14-2013
I just downloaded and installed the game.... I also got the same error message...

I wanted to play the game. I hope that theyll find a fix for this....  :amazed:

sik1977 #7 Posted 24 June 2013 - 06:43 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
I got the same error message, but only on one of the two PCs i installed the game. My PC with Core i7 + AMD 6950 runs the game fine, while my older AMD X2 4400 + Nvidia 7900GS PC gives this error.

sharpie2271 #8 Posted 12 July 2013 - 07:58 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-11-2013
REPLY TO OUR TICKETS YOU SELFISH BASTARDS

Bambzkie #9 Posted 13 July 2013 - 06:29 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-13-2013
got same problem...
i just downloaded the client earlier and got that error...
i don't know what to do with that problem...
please help me...
thanks!

Edited by Bambzkie, 13 July 2013 - 06:29 PM.


Orpheus1221 #10 Posted 15 July 2013 - 06:12 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 313 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-04-2012
here is same problem...
after downlaod the game, press play then got this problem

FIyingsheep #11 Posted 18 July 2013 - 09:48 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012
Have the same prob not sure what it is......i am sure they r trying to resolve the issue it just takes time be patient guys

leha321 #12 Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:15 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Hey guys , i had the same problem like all of you and i fixed it by installing Service pack 3 for my windows .so i recommend you to do the same.