Jump to content


LOGITECH JOYSTICK HOW TO SET UP


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
16 replies to this topic

truewood #1 Posted 11 December 2012 - 05:53 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-16-2012
I JUST STARTED YEAH IM A NOOB CAN SOME ONE TELL ME HOW TO SET UP MY LOGITECH EXTREME 3D PRO JOYSTICK PLEASE I NEED HELP CANT PLAY UNTILL IT IS SET UP

Crag_r #2 Posted 11 December 2012 - 07:18 AM

    Captain

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 4,766
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Post in the beta section  :Smile_sceptic:



Per Ardua ad Astra "Through Adversity to the Stars"


Royal Australian Air Force


FRAG


Madness101 #3 Posted 11 December 2012 - 07:36 AM

    Command Chief Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 648
  • Member since:
    08-22-2012
Just plug in and play.


View PostToggle, on , said:


Madness, that's just...... Madness!

[/quote]


Exponan #4 Posted 11 December 2012 - 08:07 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 30 battles
  • 137
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Correct answers above and why the excessive use of caps?  :Smile_sceptic:
 

ACraZYHippIE #5 Posted 11 December 2012 - 09:32 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
well good luck with that i have the say one as u but i just pluged it in and played

razgres #6 Posted 11 December 2012 - 10:00 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 82 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Download the software package from the logitech website.
I just got my 3D PRO last week.

commanche65 #7 Posted 11 December 2012 - 11:42 PM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 222
  • Member since:
    12-20-2011
oh hooray! A new person for me to stomp on in my 109C!
I defy everything you say about me and declare myself a tea kettle!

coolkill427 #8 Posted 15 December 2012 - 10:47 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 11 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Dude I don't mean to yell but "DONT USE CAPS IF YOU WANT HELP"

Thanks ;)
Sir F7U in Range!
Ahh we can take them
Sir this is a P-1
Ahh we can take them!

jimbr2 #9 Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:07 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 30 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-17-2012
I have just installed the Logitech Extreme 3D. I does not seem to control the plane in the training room but does in battles against bots and in the standard room. I downloaded the drivers from the Logitech site and restared my computer.

Brickand #10 Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:16 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 427 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    12-16-2012
I was looking at this joystick as an upgrade, for those that have the Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, would you recommend it?
Not so inclined to "straighten up and fly right"

Slamfox #11 Posted 05 January 2013 - 03:57 PM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 4 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-02-2012
I received the Logitech Extreme 3D Pro for Christmas, I plugged in and it installed drivers automatically.  In game, I changed the control settings to the default joystick configuration and started to play. Works well in battle, but does not work at all for training.  Does not seem to be recognized - In fact, there is no way to complete the training exercises when control settings are set on joystick, because it disables the mouse.


Would I recommend it?  Once they get the bugs worked out, it should be fine.  Seems to be a good responsive stick, but I don't have a lot of experience with others on the market.  It's big and pretty stable on my desk.

NCO_Kinspel #12 Posted 18 January 2013 - 09:16 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 411
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
The 3D pro is plug and play, you do not even need to use the profiler from Logitech.


"Come to the Darkside, we have rockets."


I drink the beer so you look better, both in the sky and on the ground.


Proof of ACE: IL-8 (G)

VerkanVall #13 Posted 24 January 2013 - 04:17 AM

    Airman Basic

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 1398 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View PostSlamfox, on 05 January 2013 - 03:57 PM, said:

I received the Logitech Extreme 3D Pro for Christmas, I plugged in and it installed drivers automatically.  In game, I changed the control settings to the default joystick configuration and started to play. Works well in battle, but does not work at all for training.  Does not seem to be recognized - In fact, there is no way to complete the training exercises when control settings are set on joystick, because it disables the mouse.


Would I recommend it?  Once they get the bugs worked out, it should be fine.  Seems to be a good responsive stick, but I don't have a lot of experience with others on the market.  It's big and pretty stable on my desk.

Trying to get the #D to work in training was driving me nuts. Thanks!

edb6969 #14 Posted 12 February 2013 - 07:51 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 34 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012
I cant get sensitivities right ... really bugging me

NCO_Kinspel #15 Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:08 AM

    Senior Master Sergeant

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 411
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
As far as I am aware joysticks do not currently work for the training missions but do work for the standard battle mode, single battle and team training.

Edit: if your looking for fixes for sensitivities have a search around for Dr sinisters .XML's their pretty good.

Edited by NCO_Kinspel, 12 February 2013 - 01:12 PM.


"Come to the Darkside, we have rockets."


I drink the beer so you look better, both in the sky and on the ground.


Proof of ACE: IL-8 (G)

gjothesen #16 Posted 16 February 2013 - 04:37 PM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-03-2012
I have been pleased with the 3D pro, especially for the price.  Trying out some of the modded XMLs now.  Any chance you guys have a link to these?

Beermaster #17 Posted 17 February 2013 - 01:13 AM

    Senior Airman

  • Closed Beta Tester
  • 15 battles
  • 29
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012

View Postgjothesen, on 16 February 2013 - 04:37 PM, said:

I have been pleased with the 3D pro, especially for the price.  Trying out some of the modded XMLs now.  Any chance you guys have a link to these?

they're all over. search "joystick.xml"

Interestingly, I deleted every single one on my comp and nothing changed in my game.

Edited by Beermaster, 17 February 2013 - 01:14 AM.